KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

stupid

German translation: dumm, blöd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stupid
German translation:dumm, blöd
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:13 Dec 26, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: stupid
hi
free
dumm, blod
Explanation:
'dumm' is the direct, formal meaning, 'blod' (o with two dots on top) is more informal
Selected response from:

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dumm, blod
Jan Schauseil
4 +1naerrisch, toericht, einfaeltig, albern, stumpsinning, schwachkoepfig, borniert, stupid
Сергей Лузан
5daemlich, idiotischgremberg
4blode (with two funny dots on top of the o) Kuh, blode Schlampe
Melanie Michael


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dumm, blod


Explanation:
'dumm' is the direct, formal meaning, 'blod' (o with two dots on top) is more informal

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
1 hr

agree  dieter haake: 4 ! Mal im proz-Glossar
3 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann: Die dicksten Bauern haben die dümmsten Kartoffeln..
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daemlich, idiotisch


Explanation:
There's an overwhelming amount of terms refering to various degrees of stupidity. 'Idiotisch' practically denies the presence of intelligence alltogether, 'daemlich' refers to the supposed absence of intelligence in woman according to outdated role standards. Deciding factors on what term to pick are the amount of anger and/or contempt involved on the side of the speaker.

gremberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naerrisch, toericht, einfaeltig, albern, stumpsinning, schwachkoepfig, borniert, stupid


Explanation:
närrisch, töricht, einfältig, albern, stumpsinning, schwachköpfig, borniert, stupid.
Re.: Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2
Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Sorry, I don't know Malagasy & can't explain you some peculiarities of usage, but hope it helps. Good luck, free!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
5 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blode (with two funny dots on top of the o) Kuh, blode Schlampe


Explanation:
In case you wanted a translation of the term 'stupid bitch'.

Melanie Michael
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German