KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I don't live in but one place

German translation: Ich lebe nur an einem Ort.


12:46 Dec 28, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I don't live in but one place
A boy tells taht he can get home alone form a place he has never been before
Nadine
German translation:Ich lebe nur an einem Ort.
Explanation:
Is my guess
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Ich lebe an mehr als nur einem Ort.
Stefanie Sendelbach
5 +1Ich finde mich überall zurecht.xxxAnglo-German
4Die Welt ist mein Zuhause / Ich bin überall zu HauseAniello Scognamiglio
1 +2Ich lebe nur an einem Ort.
Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 +1Sorry
Andrea Appel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich lebe nur an einem Ort.


Explanation:
Is my guess

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: und die Verneinung "don't"?
1 hr

agree  Andrea Appel: Manchmal kann mann es nicht wortwörtlich übersetzen. Das dont kommt von ich lebe in KEINEM und nur an diesem Ort
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson
1 hr

agree  Elke Fehling
2 hrs

neutral  xxxIanW: VERY strange English, but I'm pretty sure it means "I don't live in just one place". The context seems to back this up
2 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: with Ian.
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i don't live in but one place
Ich lebe an mehr als nur einem Ort.


Explanation:
Ich lebe nicht nur an einem Ort, ich kenne die Welt....so in der Art duerfte das hier zu verstehen sein...



Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: A literary version of "I don't only live in ONE place"
7 mins
  -> Thanks! I think so too.

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  A_Lex
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Chris Rowson: This is an American colloquialism (and thus not native language for me) but I ami pretty sure it means he only lives in one place. Addition: he is saying he can find it because he has only one place to find. It´s naive logic.
1 hr
  -> Well, that was my first idea, too. But then, it doesn't make much sense if you read the rest of the sentence, no? If he has only lived in one place, how will he manage to find home from another place that he has never been to?

agree  xxxIanW: With David
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Appel: Ich denke das der Junge stolz ist das er alleine nach Hause findet obwohl er nur an einem Platz wohnt.
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: but I would translate it less litterally (see my suggestion, please).
3 hrs

agree  Olaf
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry


Explanation:
Sorry I made a mistake I wantet to press the neutral button I still agree with Susanne.I know this is not the right place to answer back either. How do I write my comment back if there is no white line?

Thank you
Andrea

Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Try the "Switch to new KudoZ Design" button, near the top of the page. (I just used it for the first time, to add to my comment!)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Chris!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i don't live in but one place
Die Welt ist mein Zuhause / Ich bin überall zu Hause


Explanation:
Without the additional information I would have translated it differently.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Appel: Chris Rowson hat Recht es ist eine Umgangsprache der Amerikaner. Die Person wohnt nur an einem Ort
31 mins
  -> Dagegen spricht aber der 2. Satz. Nimmt man nur die Überschrift, würde ich auch sagen "an einem Ort". PS: wieso bist Du dann mit sundaris Vorschlag einverstanden (statt mit Susannes...)?

neutral  Chris Rowson: I don´t see that the second sentence proves anything one way or the other. But if this is from the same text as Nadine´s other qu´s today, it seems clear that this is a dialect form similar to a double negative and says that he only lives in one place.
23 hrs
  -> you could be right. If we had more information...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i don't live in but one place
Ich finde mich überall zurecht.


Explanation:
Ich glaube, man sollte den Satz nicht zu wörtlich übersetzen. Er will doch sagen, dass er nach Hause findet und nicht unbedingt seinen Wohnort lokalisieren.

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Good point! Das denke ich inzwischen auch!
13 hrs