KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I'm fine, thanks.

German translation: es geht mir gut, danke.


00:03 Mar 11, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I'm fine, thanks.
I just need to know how to say this in German, thanks.
Lisa
German translation:es geht mir gut, danke.
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-11 00:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, es geht mir gut.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10es geht mir gut, danke.
swisstell
5 +7Mir geht's gut, danke.
Carley Hydusik


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
i'm fine, thanks.
es geht mir gut, danke.


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-11 00:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, es geht mir gut.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: As a reply to the question "How are you?" you could also just say "Danke, gut".
3 hrs

agree  Huijer
7 hrs

agree  Tanja Kaether
7 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
8 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
8 hrs

agree  Krokodil
12 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Gut, danke!
4 days

agree  Nina Burkard
8 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Mir geht's gut, danke.


Explanation:
One option. Neutral.

Carley Hydusik
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 hrs

agree  EdithK
6 hrs

agree  smarinella
7 hrs

agree  KZorn: Oder: Mir geht es gut, danke.
11 hrs

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
12 hrs

agree  gremberg
15 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Gut, danke!
4 days