KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

word

German translation: Nehmen Sie mich beim Wort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Take my word for it
German translation:Nehmen Sie mich beim Wort
Entered by: RWSTranslation

12:40 Jun 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Strapline
English term or phrase: word
The following is a strapline from a website I am working on (not my own, please rest assured!!!) - I have a mental block and can't get the pun across: "Good translation speaks for itself. Take my word for it." Although I would be perfectly happy just leaving the first part, I don't think I can totally leave it out. Grateful for your suggestions! With thanks.
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
beim Wort nehmen
Explanation:
Nehmen Sie mich beim Wort.

oder auch:

Glauben Sie mir
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle. Schwere Entscheidung - ich gehe mit der Mehrheit. Gefallen hat mir auch Judiths Beitrag und Aniellos Vorschlag. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6beim Wort nehmen
RWSTranslation
4 +1Ich versichere Ihnen: Eine gute Übersetzung spricht für sich selbst.
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1Seien Sie versichert.
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seien Sie versichert.


Explanation:
Ich gebe Ihnen mein Wort.
Sie haben mein Wort darauf.

Etwas in der Art...

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Platter: Darauf haben Sie mein Wort!
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
beim Wort nehmen


Explanation:
Nehmen Sie mich beim Wort.

oder auch:

Glauben Sie mir

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank an alle. Schwere Entscheidung - ich gehe mit der Mehrheit. Gefallen hat mir auch Judiths Beitrag und Aniellos Vorschlag. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke: Nehmen Sie mich beim Wort - finde ich sehr schön
39 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: "Wort" paßt hervorragend, da es quasi ein Wortspiel ist.
49 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Harry Bornemann: "Nehmen Sie mich beim Wort." ist in diesem Fall das schönste Wortspiel, weil es zugleich eine Aufforderung zur Auftragserteilung beinhaltet.
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 day16 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich versichere Ihnen: Eine gute Übersetzung spricht für sich selbst.


Explanation:
just the other way round!

or plural:

Ich versichere Ihnen: Gute Übersetzungen sprechen für sich selbst.



Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: treffend - vielleicht eher die 2. Variante
9 mins