KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

WARNING: Maximum weight of bather 159 kilos

German translation: maximales Körpergewicht 159 kg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maximum weight of bather 159 kilos
German translation:maximales Körpergewicht 159 kg
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

16:47 Oct 19, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: WARNING: Maximum weight of bather 159 kilos
No more context
Continental Translations
maximales Körpergewicht 159 kg
Explanation:
seeing as you don't know whether a bather is a swimmer or someone taking a bath...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4maximales Körpergewicht 159 kg
Cilian O'Tuama
5Warnung: Maximal zulässiges Gewicht des Badegastes ist 159 kg
G�nter Simon
4Maximalgewicht für Badegäste
Kristin Hogk
1 +1ACHTUNG: Wenn du mehr als 159 Kilos wiegst, bist du zu dick!
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warning: maximum weight of bather 159 kilos
Warnung: Maximal zulässiges Gewicht des Badegastes ist 159 kg


Explanation:
Warnung: Maximal zulässiges Gewicht des Badegastes ist 159 kg

Alternativen: des Badbenutzers, des Badenden



G�nter Simon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warning: maximum weight of bather 159 kilos
Maximalgewicht für Badegäste


Explanation:
As I understand the English phrase it means that bathers (swimmers or not)should have a weight not higher than 159 kilos and this is what my solution expresses, too.

Kristin Hogk
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warning: maximum weight of bather 159 kilos
ACHTUNG: Wenn du mehr als 159 Kilos wiegst, bist du zu dick!


Explanation:
Sorry, I just could not help myself this time! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-19 17:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nein, aber echt: \"ACHTUNG: Badegäste dürfen nicht mehr als 159 kg wiegen.\" ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: und wenn man nur schwere Knochen hat...? ;-)
2 mins
  -> ...dann kommst du auch nicht rein! ;-)

agree  G�nter Simon: Deine Antwort, Derek, gefällt mir am besten von allen, warum ist mir nicht sowas eingefallen wie: wer mehr als 159 Kilo wiegt, darf nicht in die Wanne (weil sonst kein Wasser mehr reinpasst...)
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Vielen herzlichen Dank Günter - ich habe mir einen 'Spaß' erlaubt. ;-) Dein Vorschlag klingt echt nicht schlecht. :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
warning: maximum weight of bather 159 kilos
maximales Körpergewicht 159 kg


Explanation:
seeing as you don't know whether a bather is a swimmer or someone taking a bath...

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...ready to be nailed on the wall! And you're right, we don't know - it could be a "slider"... :-)
3 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  Melanie Nassar : maybe there are bathtubs that disintegrate at 160 kg
2 hrs