KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy Holidays

German translation: Schöne Feiertage / Frohe Feiertage

15:06 Oct 27, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Greeting
English term or phrase: Happy Holidays
Frohe Feiertage Is this correct?...
jmleger
German translation:Schöne Feiertage / Frohe Feiertage
Explanation:
both is possible, preference for "schöne Feiertage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-27 15:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks nicer with an esclamation mark:
Schöne Feiertage!
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks... and happy holidays
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Schöne Feiertage / Frohe Feiertage
Aniello Scognamiglio
5 +1Frohes Fest / Frohe Feiertage
EdithK
4 -1Schoenen Urlaub, Schoene Ferien
AnkeSR


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
happy holidays
Schöne Feiertage / Frohe Feiertage


Explanation:
both is possible, preference for "schöne Feiertage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-27 15:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks nicer with an esclamation mark:
Schöne Feiertage!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks... and happy holidays

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Außer, es ist die Fröhliche-Weihnacht-Karte, die bei uns ja (noch) so heißen darf.
1 min
  -> ...oder Osterkarte... Schöne Eiertage, nein, das geht nun doch nicht...

agree  Kristina Wolf: Bei Weihnachten würde ich eher zu "frohe" tendieren, ansonsten "schöne"
5 mins
  -> Womit wir wieder beim Kontext wären: Wenn Weihnachten, dann geht auch "Gesegnete Feiertage":-)

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: oder wenn Weihnachten, dann "Frohe Festtage" - just to make it more complicated :-))
18 mins
  -> Ja, siehe Zusatzinfo!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
28 mins

agree  Peter Gennet
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
happy holidays
Schoenen Urlaub, Schoene Ferien


Explanation:
Is it a Xmas greeting card at all?
Would be helpful to know the whole context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-27 15:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Working English laptop in sunny Andalusia will be excuse enough for having to type SCHOENE... if you deal with German you should know what it means!

AnkeSR
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: umlauts would be helpful as well//Right, but judging by jmleger's profile, he doesn't speak German, so I figured the missing dierisis should be mentioned :)
3 mins
  -> Klaus, wenn schon denn schon heisst es Umlaute und nicht Umlauts!!!

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Andalusia? Fantastic! Yes, Umlaute! @AnkeSR hei*ß*t (alte und neue Rechtschreibung):-)
28 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happy holidays
Frohes Fest / Frohe Feiertage


Explanation:
see also previous KudoZ question with lots of .. well .. discussions


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/794587
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: I definitely agree with this - it is in relation to Christmas - see above
45 mins
  -> Thanks, that's what is used, also on the Unicef cards. But I posted a bit late.