KudoZ home » English to German » Genetics

deme

German translation: Dem (das, pl. Deme)/Subpopulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deme
German translation:Dem (das, pl. Deme)/Subpopulation

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:54 Nov 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: deme
Definition from Hypermedia Glossary Of Genetic Terms:
A locally interbreeding population.

Example sentence(s):
  • Basically, the virtual world where migrations take place is constituted by a matrix of demes. Each deme has its own environmental characteristics according to the input files. Splatche
  • Key components of this simulation model include: (i) a three layer intra-deme population structure: hunter-gatherers, non-dairying farmers and dairying farmers. (ii) Population genetic simulation of a LP allele under selection, and an undrifted allele signifying general genetic background. (iii) Intra and inter-deme gene flow and sporadic longer distance migration (following a Gaussian random walk process). UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON
  • The application of the island model is limited because it does not in fact contain explicit geography: migrants are equally likely to have come from any deme in the population. Oxford Journals
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Dem (das, pl. Deme)/Subpopulation
Definition:
Eine Subpopulation, auch Dem (engl.: „deme“) genannt, ist eine Untereinheit einer
Population.
Selected response from:

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3Dem (das, pl. Deme)/Subpopulation
Gabriele Beckmann
3Deme
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


Discussion entries: 3





  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deme


Definition from Universität Jena :
Deme = eine kleine isolierte
Population einer Art

Example sentence(s):
  • "Beispiel für eine parallele Populationsstruktur in TEA: Ring-Nachbarschaft. Die farbigen Kreise symbolisieren Teilpopulationen, deren Farben stehen für die Prozessoren und die grauen Sechsecke stehen für Individuen. Gestrichelt umrandete Gebiete kennzeichnen die Mengen, aus denen Rekombinationspartner gewählt werden, sogenannte Deme." - Universität Dortmund  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 21:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the link to the definition again:
http://www.uni-jena.de/data/unijena_/faculties/bio_pharm/ls_...
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
neutral  Gabriele Beckmann: Das mag pingelig klingen, aber hier wird in der Definition der englische Ausdruck (Deme, Demes) im Singular verwendet und im Beispsielsatz der deutsche Ausdruck (das Dem, die Deme) im Plural
10 hrs
  -> Nein, pingelig ist das nicht, Singular und Plural sind ja wichtig :-). Mir gefällt das Wort so oder so eigtl. nicht, und ich hatte dewegen auch schon an "Teilpopluation" stattdessen gedacht, fand das aber doch nicht eindeutig genug.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dem (das, pl. Deme)/Subpopulation


Definition from Dissertation von Jörg Hüls, Uni Gieße:
Eine Subpopulation, auch Dem (engl.: „deme“) genannt, ist eine Untereinheit einer
Population.

Example sentence(s):
  • Innerhalb eines Dems muss nach Simpson (1961 in Berryman 2002) zumindest potentiell das Panmixie-Konzept erfüllt sein. - Dissertation Joerg Huels  
  • Diese erlaubt die Einteilung der Gesamtpopulation in kleinere Subpopulationen (Deme) (Abbildung 3), um frei skalierbare Varianten (panmiktisch / Deme mit zwei Individuen) nachbilden zu können - Prof. Dr.-Ing. Hans-Paul Schwefel et al  
  • Subpopulationen, subpopulations Unterpopulationen, Deme; Gruppen untereinander nahe verwandter Individuen, die über eine bestimmte Gemeinsamkeit miteinander in Zusammenhang stehen, z. B. über die Fortpflanzung, die Umweltanpassung oder die geographische Abgrenzung. - Alcock - Animal Behavior Glossar  

Explanation:
Haensch, Haberkamp, Wörterbuch der Biologie (EN-FR-DE-ES): Dem n (pl Deme)
Der englische Begriff wird zwar auch verwendet, dann muss der Plural aber Demes heißen.
Also:
das Dem-die Deme oder das Deme - die Demes
Angesichts der häufigen Verwendung von Subpopulation würde ich als Glossareintrag eventuell "Subpopulation (Dem)" in Erwägung ziehen
Gabriele Beckmann
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: Ist denn Subpopulation an sich eine eindeutige Bezeichnung? Ich finde es gut, nach einer schöneren Bezeichnung zu suchen, aber sie muss eindeutig und in der Praxis nicht zu umständlich verwendbar sein.//Stimmt, habe ich jetzt auch gesehen.
1 hr
  -> "subpopulation" und "deme" sind auch im Englischen Synonyme

Yes  Dr. Anja Masselli
2 hrs
  -> Danke

Yes  Cetacea
11 hrs
  -> Danke




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License