KudoZ home » English to German » Geology

domal and bedded salt mining

German translation: Abbau von Salz in Stöcken und in flacher Lagerung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domal and bedded salt mining
German translation:Abbau von Salz in Stöcken und in flacher Lagerung
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

13:11 Oct 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / salt formations
English term or phrase: domal and bedded salt mining
Hallo,

kann mir hierbei jemand helfen, wie heißen diese beiden Begriffe in Deutsch:

- domal salt mining
- bedded salt mining

Auf dieser Internetseite kann man sich dazu Grafiken anschauen:
http://web.ead.anl.gov/dwm/techdesc/salt/index.cfm
(die oberen beiden anklicken).

Ich finde partout keine deutsche Entsprechungen hierfür.

Vielen Dank
Gruß
Elke
Elke Vogelsang
Germany
Abbau von Salz in Stöcken und in flacher Lagerung
Explanation:
As so often, the adjective refers to the first noun (salt) and not the second (mining); in German you'll have to split up the compound noun then (it's not 'geschichteter Abbau' but geschichtetes Salz).
And the tech term is "in flacher Lagerung" [see link, 1st page] (d.h., Gewinning meist durch Auswaschen) vs. shaft mining.
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abbau von Salz in Stöcken und in flacher Lagerung
Teresa Reinhardt
3 -1Salzstock- und geschichtete Salzabbau
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Salzstock- und geschichtete Salzabbau


Explanation:
Wäre mein Tipp hier. Alternativ zu Salzstock geht auch Diapir. Das "bedded" ist geschichtet, in Schichten abgelagert und ein "salt dome" ist ein Diapir. Die Muttersprachler können evtl. etwas verfeinern.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salzstock
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: Indeed, please see my comments w/my answer
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abbau von Salz in Stöcken und in flacher Lagerung


Explanation:
As so often, the adjective refers to the first noun (salt) and not the second (mining); in German you'll have to split up the compound noun then (it's not 'geschichteter Abbau' but geschichtetes Salz).
And the tech term is "in flacher Lagerung" [see link, 1st page] (d.h., Gewinning meist durch Auswaschen) vs. shaft mining.


    Reference: http://www.lgrb.uni-freiburg.de/lgrb/download_pool/museo20_2...
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.