KudoZ home » English to German » Geology

rock pool

German translation: Rockpool / Felsentümpel / Spritzwassertümpel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock pool
German translation:Rockpool / Felsentümpel / Spritzwassertümpel
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:05 Aug 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: rock pool
Felsbecken an der Küste - wie ist der Fachbegriff dafür?
Danke!
Verena Moser
rockpool Rockpool m, Felsentümpel m, Spritzwassertümpel m
Explanation:
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to mention \"Langenscheidt Biologie\"
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you Cilian, just what I needed.
Verena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rockpool Rockpool m, Felsentümpel m, Spritzwassertümpel m
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1Futterschale aus Stein
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rockpool Rockpool m, Felsentümpel m, Spritzwassertümpel m


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to mention \"Langenscheidt Biologie\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Cilian, just what I needed.
Verena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Stöckl
2555 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Futterschale aus Stein


Explanation:
abgebildet sind Futterschalen (Vogeltränken) in verschiedenen Ausführungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:03:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eine andere Deutung ist die eines Gebirgsees. Auf auf deutschen Internet-Seiten wird das häufig mit \"Rock Pool\" bezeichnet.

Beispiel:
www.roger-hofmann.de/nieuwoudt/Welcome/river.html


    Reference: http://www.naturerep-mense.de/Pools.htm
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Aber Verena sucht nach einem Fachbegriff für Felsenbecken, oder?
10 mins
  -> keine Ahnung, deshalb habe ich nachgefragt. Aber worauf bezieht sich das disagree? Auf Futterschale oder auf Gebirgssee?