KudoZ home » English to German » Geology

boundary fault

German translation: Randverwerfung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boundary fault
German translation:Randverwerfung
Entered by: martina1974

08:01 Dec 6, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: boundary fault
The XX vein occupies an interpreted boundary fault that separates a block of volcanic rocks from a sedimentary sequence.
martina1974
Austria
Randverwerfung
Explanation:
Siehe Link.
Selected response from:

Knut Hoenicke
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Grenzverwerfung
Hans G. Liepert
4Randverwerfung
Knut Hoenicke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Randverwerfung


Explanation:
Siehe Link.


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=te9FMHjOR4oC&pg=PA73&lpg=PA7...
Knut Hoenicke
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grenzverwerfung


Explanation:
zB


    Reference: http://www.goldseiten.de/content/diverses/artikel.php?storyi...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8