KudoZ home » English to German » Geology

credentials of the professionals

German translation: Referenzen der Fachleute


10:36 Feb 22, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: credentials of the professionals
Dr. M. is satisfied that the results are verified based on an inspection of the core, a review of the sampling procedures, the credentials of the professionals completing the work and the visual nature of the silver and base metal sulphides within a district where he is familiar with the style and continuity of mineralization.

Vielen Dank!

Dr. M. ist überzeugt, dass die Ergebnisse basierend auf einer Prüfung des Kerns, einer Überprüfung der Probentnahmeverfahren, der Referenzen der Experten, welche die Arbeit durchführen, sowie der sichtbaren Art des Silbers und der Basismetallsulfide innerhalb eines Gebiet, in dem er mit der Art und Kontinuität der Mineralisierung vertraut ist, verifiziert werden.?
martina1974
Austria
German translation:Referenzen der Fachleute
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Referenzen der Fachleute
erika rubinstein
3 +2die Referenzen der FachleuteDERDOKTOR
3die Feststellungen/Bescheinigungen/Annahmen der Fachleute
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
credentials
Johanna Timm, PhD

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Referenzen der Fachleute


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annett Hieber
34 mins

neutral  xxxKarnEvil: Hier ist "Bewertung" gemeint.
44 mins

agree  Horst Huber: "Credentials" heißt, die Qualifikation der Leute ist (schriftlich) ausgewiesen.
8 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 day6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Referenzen der Fachleute


Explanation:
Zeugnisse, ihre Geltung in der Fachwelt allgemein.

DERDOKTOR
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKarnEvil: Hier ist "Bewertung" gemeint.//Sicher?
43 mins
  -> Nein, da geht es nicht um das WAS, sondern um das WER. Schon ziemlich ,credentials sind nicht Fachgutachten, sondern Referenzen DER Fachleute .

agree  Horst Huber: Wie oben.
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Horst !

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 day6 hrs
  -> Danke, Johanna !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Feststellungen/Bescheinigungen/Annahmen der Fachleute


Explanation:
credential: a document attesting to the truth of certain stated facts
http://www.synonyms.net/synonym/credential

mit KarnEvil: m.E. haben die Referenzen der Fachleute hier nichts damit zu tun - wäre Blödsinn

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33




Reference comments


1 day6 hrs
Reference: credentials

Reference information:
“Credentials”, context mining professionals= Kompetenznachweis

In Canadian mining documents for instance these credentials include ” Competent Person” or a “Qualified Person (QP)” under Canada's National Instrument 43-101 Standards

cp:
"PROCEDURE
The process of determining the validity of the report furnished was to take into consideration the reference material, the quality of the assays, the method of conducting the metallurgical studies, and the experience of the professional people who prepared the reports. All of the material proved to be copies of authentic reports. Reputable assay laboratories and metallurgical facilities conducted the assay analysis. The credentials of the professionals involved were very good and were familiar to me in my career as a geologist."

http://www.national-gold.com/geology.pdf

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4