KudoZ home » English to German » Geology

wall channel samples

German translation: Schlitzprobe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wall channel samples
German translation:Schlitzprobe
Entered by: Karin Reinhold

17:35 Feb 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: wall channel samples
Im Bergbau die Entnahme von Proben von wo?
Karin Reinhold
Schlitzprobe
Explanation:
Ich habe bergbauliche Qualifikationen und habe schon mal im Bergbau gearbeitet.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schlitzprobe
Alan Johnson
3Erzlager Probennahmenxxx@caduceus


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erzlager Probennahmen


Explanation:
Channel Sample: A sample composed of pieces of a vein or mineral deposit that have been cut or chipped out a small trench or channel, usually about ten cm wide and two cm deep.

Bodenschätze sind nachgewiesene ober- und unterirdische Mineralvorkommen, untergliedert in Kohle-, Erdöl- und Erdgaslager, und Erzlager.

Im Bergbau wird meistens der Ausdruck "Probennahmen" verwendet, Du kannst aber sicherlich auch "Entnahme von Proben" oder nur "Proben" je nach Textzusammenhang verwenden.

xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlitzprobe


Explanation:
Ich habe bergbauliche Qualifikationen und habe schon mal im Bergbau gearbeitet.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67