KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

twin-track

German translation: zweigleisig


15:00 Dec 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: twin-track
The House of Lords Judicial Committee ruled in 2004 that the indefinite detention without charge or trial of foreigners suspected of terrorism was incompatible with the U.K.’s Human Rights Act. In reply, the U.K. government announced a *“twin-track”* set of alternatives to indefinite detention. This includes recourse to “control orders” that restrict the activities of any person who is a terror suspect and the use of “diplomatic assurances” to deport to their home countries foreign nationals who would be at risk of torture or ill-treatment upon return,
Trans-Marie
German translation:zweigleisig
Explanation:
oder freier übersetzen mit "zwei verschiedene Ansätze bei... verfolgen" (oder so ähnlich)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Ich bin nicht ganz sicher, was zweigleisig in diesem Fall genau aussagen wuerde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7zweigleisig
Olaf Reibedanz
3zweiseitige (Massnahmen treffen/ergreiffen), um
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
zweigleisig


Explanation:
oder freier übersetzen mit "zwei verschiedene Ansätze bei... verfolgen" (oder so ähnlich)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Ich bin nicht ganz sicher, was zweigleisig in diesem Fall genau aussagen wuerde.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das war auch meine spontane Idee (zweigleisig) - beide Vorschläge erscheinen mir passend.
28 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: oder vielleicht 'was mit "parallel" ?
1 hr
  -> Ja, auch gut!

agree  AnjaR
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: passt.
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs

agree  Anne Spitzmueller
1 day2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zweiseitige (Massnahmen treffen/ergreiffen), um


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish