KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

Joining the dots between diversity and innovation

German translation: Punkte verbinden


09:35 Nov 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Report on diversity at the workplace for EU
English term or phrase: Joining the dots between diversity and innovation
Joining the dots is a game where lines are drawn from dot to dot in order to find a hidden picture. But I cannot for the life of me think of anything appropriate in German.
Margret Young
German translation:Punkte verbinden
Explanation:
I fear, there is no exact name for this game. You find more information in this LEO forum (to the same question): http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewGeneraldiscussion.php?idThread...

If you are looking for an expression to translate "joining the dots between diversity and innovation" maybe you can use: "eine Brücke zwischen Diversität und Innovation schlagen". I don't think it would work very well with "Punkte verbinden".

I hope, this helped you. Have fun!
Selected response from:

Sebastian Landsberger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Punkte verbinden
Sebastian Landsberger
5ridge the gape/s would perhaps be better in this context: Den Abstand überbrücken...
Anna Fanck Braun
3Ziehen Sie Linien und verbinden Vielfalt und Innovation
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joining the dots between diversity and innovation
Punkte verbinden


Explanation:
I fear, there is no exact name for this game. You find more information in this LEO forum (to the same question): http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewGeneraldiscussion.php?idThread...

If you are looking for an expression to translate "joining the dots between diversity and innovation" maybe you can use: "eine Brücke zwischen Diversität und Innovation schlagen". I don't think it would work very well with "Punkte verbinden".

I hope, this helped you. Have fun!

Sebastian Landsberger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: mit Brücke schlagen
31 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, mill :-)

agree  Translation-Pro: "Eine Brücke schlagen" hört sich gut an!
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Translation-Pro :-)

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Mit Brücke nur, wenn es um Verbinden irgendwie gegensätzlicher Positionen geht. Andernfalls m.E. nicht geeignet. Mehr Kontext wurde ja schon eingefordert.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joining the dots between diversity and innovation
Ziehen Sie Linien und verbinden Vielfalt und Innovation


Explanation:
Ziehen Sie Linien zwischen Vielfalt und Innovation

Punkte zwischen Vielfalt und Innovation verknüpfen

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joining the dots between diversity and innovation
ridge the gape/s would perhaps be better in this context: Den Abstand überbrücken...


Explanation:
Wenn ein Abstand gemeint ist, ist diese Übersetztung vielleicht eher geeignet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-14 13:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung, es soll "bridge the gapes" sein.

Anna Fanck Braun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman