International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

confrontational

German translation: auf Konfrontation aus, auf Konfrontationskurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confrontational
German translation:auf Konfrontation aus, auf Konfrontationskurs
Entered by: erika rubinstein

14:02 Nov 27, 2008
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: confrontational
Unlike previous attacks in India this year,...., the assailants on Wednesday night were ... well-armed and very confrontational.
New York Times, 27.11.2008
Manfred Knapp
auf Konfrontation aus, auf Konfrontationskurs
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3auf Konfrontation aus, auf Konfrontationskurs
erika rubinstein
4scheuten keine Konfrontationenibz
4konfrontationsbereit, gewaltbereit
Ulrich Mewes
4gewaltbereit
Sabine Schlottky
3s.u.
Sebastian Landsberger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gewaltbereit


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich würde es nicht mit einem einzigen Wort übersetzen, sondern mit einer Beschreibung:
scheuten nicht die direkte Auseinandersetzung / waren auf eine Auseinandersetzung vorbereitet/gefasst

Sebastian Landsberger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konfrontationsbereit, gewaltbereit


Explanation:
oder "streitsüchtig"

Ulrich Mewes
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auf Konfrontation aus, auf Konfrontationskurs


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: auf Konfrontationskurs gefällt mir am Besten
7 mins
  -> danke

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Tal Anja Cohen
3 hrs
  -> danke

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheuten keine Konfrontationen


Explanation:
Ein weiterer Vorschlag.
Irene

ibz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8