KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

mudslinging

German translation: Schlammschlacht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mudslinging
German translation:Schlammschlacht

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:54 Nov 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: mudslinging
Definition from The Washington Post:
A personal attack made by one candidate or campaign against another.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mudslinging goes wrong when it is used indiscriminately and becomes noise that few listen to and most condemn. Mudslinging
  • This year hasn't seen that level of mudslinging, but the tone of the race is undeniably more negative than in the states that came earlier on the calendar. CBS News
  • Enough political mudslinging can lead to a candidate dropping out of the race, especially if his or her family is being viciously attacked. Political mudslinging can become so ugly that is can cause a potential nominee to lose favor with his or her political party. WiseGEEK
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Schlammschlacht
Definition:
[Es ist] ein sicheres Anzeichen für einen unproduktiven, destruktiven Streit, [...] wenn man die zentralen Argumente des anderen ignoriert und es allein darauf anlegt, ihm einen Schlag zu versetzen. [....] Die Extremform einer solchen nicht-argumentativen Auseinandersetzung nennt man manchmal "Schlammschlacht".
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
3 +6Schlammschlacht
BirgitBerlin
4 +1Diffamierung
jokerman


  

Translations offered


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diffamierung


Definition from Wikipedia:
Gezielte Verleumdung Dritter.

Example sentence(s):
  • Festgehalten ist, dass wir es auch nicht in - mehr oder weniger anonymen - Internetblogs hinnehmen können, dass Persönlichkeiten des öffentlichen Lebens grundlos diffamiert werden. - Internetseite: JensWeinrich  
  • Scharf ging Schäuble mit Kritikern ins Gericht, die Pläne zu Grundgesetzänderungen als Anschlag auf die Verfassung bezeichneten. "Das ist eine unakzeptable Diffamierung", sagte Schäuble. Er, Schäuble, achte die Verfassung. "Wer Gegenteiliges behauptet, betreibt ein infames Spiel mit mir." - Blog: Lumma  
jokerman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Jennifer Miethe
17 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Schlammschlacht


Definition from Bastian Engelke:
[Es ist] ein sicheres Anzeichen für einen unproduktiven, destruktiven Streit, [...] wenn man die zentralen Argumente des anderen ignoriert und es allein darauf anlegt, ihm einen Schlag zu versetzen. [....] Die Extremform einer solchen nicht-argumentativen Auseinandersetzung nennt man manchmal "Schlammschlacht".

Example sentence(s):
  • [...] Heute sagt Martin Bentele, einer von sechs Vizepräsidenten, zu SPIEGEL ONLINE: "Für nächsten Sonntag ist eine außerordentliche Verbandstagssitzung anberaumt, bei der das Präsidium gestürzt werden soll." Der DTU [Deutsche Triatlon Union] droht eine Schlammschlacht. [...] - Spiegel Online  
  • [....] Den Wissenschaftlern der Leibniz-Gemeinschaft geht das entschieden zu weit. Sie holen zum Gegenangriff aus und nehmen die Medien generell ins Visier. Konkret benennen sie Spiegel Online und die Welt als öffentliche Akteure, die sich von einer sachlichen und verantwortungsbewussten Diskussion des Klimawandels inzwischen verabschiedet hätten, und nun nur noch mediale Schlammschlachten um Personen schlügen. [...] - www.zeit.de  

Explanation:
The full Spiegel Online link is www.spiegel.de/sport/sonst/0,1518,534613,00.html
The system did for some reason not accept this as a valid link.
BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ingrun Wenge
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!

Yes  Birgit Richter
14 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

Yes  kriddl
14 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

Yes  jvl
1 day5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

Yes  Goldcoaster: trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf!
1 day22 hrs
  -> Danke!

Yes  Condoleezza
2 days16 hrs
  -> Danke!!




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License