KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

century movements

German translation: Jahrhundertbewegung / [...]bewegung im [...] Jahrhundert / (neue) soziale Bewegung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:century movement
German translation:Jahrhundertbewegung / [...]bewegung im [...] Jahrhundert / (neue) soziale Bewegung
Entered by: Björn Vrooman

11:51 Aug 26, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Roma rights
English term or phrase: century movements
Kontext: "So when we look, for instance at century movements or no-border movements, we see that parts of the European population are not satisfied or far from satisfied with what’s going on."

Vielen Dank!
Roxana L.
Germany
Jahrhundertbewegung / [...]bewegung im [...] Jahrhundert / (neue) soziale Bewegung
Explanation:
A "century movement" is something such as the civil rights movement. It can be any of the terms above. Depending on the context, you can also call it "Bürgerbewegung".

The Duden has a nice explanation:

"Bewegung:

3a) politisch, historisch bedeutendes gemeinsames (geistiges oder weltanschauliches) Bestreben einer großen Gruppe
3b) größere Anzahl von Menschen, die sich zur Durchsetzung eines gemeinsamen [politischen] Zieles zusammengeschlossen haben"
http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Bewegung

The same is true for:
http://www.isb.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/isb/begriff.html.de

We're talking about groups of activists advocating certain changes. I believe the correct German term is "soziale Bewegung" here - or "neue soziale Bewegung" in contrast to older movements (Arbeiterbewegung etc.). See:
http://www.bpb.de/nachschlagen/lexika/handwoerterbuch-politi...

(Say "soziale" so people don't confuse it with something such as the following, which is really not meant here:
http://www.lr-online.de/kultur/Faszination-einer-Jahrhundert... )


The "no-border" refers to something like this:
http://noborder-frankfurt.antira.info/page/7/

Here, the correct terminology should be "offene Grenzen", mostly in combination with "Arbeitsgruppe":
http://www.jeb-bb.de/mitmachen/ag/ag-ohne-grenzen.html
http://www.offene-grenzen.net/

You'll find an English example talking about it at:
http://www.worldanimal.net/documents/4_Movements_for_Social_...


Entire sentence could be something along the lines of:

So denn wir beispielsweise die neuen sozialen Bewegungen, in denen auch der Ruf nach offenen Grenzen laut wird, betrachten, lässt sich erkennen, wie Teile der europäischen Bevölkerung nicht oder überhaupt nicht mit der gegenwärtigen Situation zufrieden sind.

Usually, we would say "wenig bis überhaupt nicht".

The first part could be replaced with "sozialen Bewegungen und die Rufe der Aktivisten nach offenen Grenzen".

I don't think that you can just adopt or translate "no-border" + movement, you need to find something similar (both terms are kind of intertwined anyway). Of course, there are people who will use the same word in German to describe this kind of movement but I would prefer something with which you just can't go wrong (by making it a general statement).

Selected response from:

Björn Vrooman
Grading comment
Vielen Dank nochmals! Viele Grüße
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jahrhundertbewegung / [...]bewegung im [...] Jahrhundert / (neue) soziale Bewegung
Björn Vrooman
3säkulare BewegungenHorst Huber
31. und 2. Wanderung
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1. und 2. Wanderung


Explanation:
It could well be to do with what is mentioned in this PDF

http://tinyurl.com/kkq2ctt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-08-26 12:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die erste Wanderung begann vor etwa eintausend Jahren. Sie verlief über Persien, Armenien und Kleinasien nach Griechenland. Diese Gruppe lebte später vor allem im osteuropäischen Raum und bezeichnet sich heute selbst als „Sinti“. Durch die Teilung Polens lebten die dort lebenden Sinti plötzlich in Preußen, somit später im Deutschen Reich.

Die zweite Wanderung begann bereits im 9. und 10. Jahrhundert mit der Islamisierung Nordindiens. Als Militärsklaven – zuerst noch gegen das oströmische Reich und Konstantinopel (heute Istanbul) – gelangten noch im 11. Jahrhundert bis zu einer halben Millionen Menschen vorwiegend als Militärklaven bis auf den Balkan und auch in die maurischen Gebiete auf der spanischen Halbinsel. Vom Balkan aus flüchteten viele später nach Mittel-Europa; andere wurden aus den vorher maurischen Gebieten in Spanien im Rahmen der „Reconquista” vertrieben und gelangten über Frankreich nach Mittel-Europa. Diese gesamte Gruppierung bezeichnet sich selbst als „Roma“.

Source: http://www.stadtnavigator-berlin.de/thema/sinti-und-roma-in-...

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja, ich glaube, das ist gemeint! Besten Dank für die Hilfe!

Asker: Ich glaube, no-border movement könnte das hier sein: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No_Border_network


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: was ist dann wohl eine "no-border movement"?/ Björn hat mittlerweile im Diskussionsfeld alles Notwendige erklärt und ich unterschreibe seinen Vorschlag voll und ganz.
5 hrs
  -> grenzüberschreitend, vermute ich. (oder sogar grenzignorierend)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
säkulare Bewegungen


Explanation:
Säkulare und grenzüberschreitende. Wohl eher ideologisch als demographisch zu verstehen.

Horst Huber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank für die Vorschläge.


2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jahrhundertbewegung / [...]bewegung im [...] Jahrhundert / (neue) soziale Bewegung


Explanation:
A "century movement" is something such as the civil rights movement. It can be any of the terms above. Depending on the context, you can also call it "Bürgerbewegung".

The Duden has a nice explanation:

"Bewegung:

3a) politisch, historisch bedeutendes gemeinsames (geistiges oder weltanschauliches) Bestreben einer großen Gruppe
3b) größere Anzahl von Menschen, die sich zur Durchsetzung eines gemeinsamen [politischen] Zieles zusammengeschlossen haben"
http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Bewegung

The same is true for:
http://www.isb.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/isb/begriff.html.de

We're talking about groups of activists advocating certain changes. I believe the correct German term is "soziale Bewegung" here - or "neue soziale Bewegung" in contrast to older movements (Arbeiterbewegung etc.). See:
http://www.bpb.de/nachschlagen/lexika/handwoerterbuch-politi...

(Say "soziale" so people don't confuse it with something such as the following, which is really not meant here:
http://www.lr-online.de/kultur/Faszination-einer-Jahrhundert... )


The "no-border" refers to something like this:
http://noborder-frankfurt.antira.info/page/7/

Here, the correct terminology should be "offene Grenzen", mostly in combination with "Arbeitsgruppe":
http://www.jeb-bb.de/mitmachen/ag/ag-ohne-grenzen.html
http://www.offene-grenzen.net/

You'll find an English example talking about it at:
http://www.worldanimal.net/documents/4_Movements_for_Social_...


Entire sentence could be something along the lines of:

So denn wir beispielsweise die neuen sozialen Bewegungen, in denen auch der Ruf nach offenen Grenzen laut wird, betrachten, lässt sich erkennen, wie Teile der europäischen Bevölkerung nicht oder überhaupt nicht mit der gegenwärtigen Situation zufrieden sind.

Usually, we would say "wenig bis überhaupt nicht".

The first part could be replaced with "sozialen Bewegungen und die Rufe der Aktivisten nach offenen Grenzen".

I don't think that you can just adopt or translate "no-border" + movement, you need to find something similar (both terms are kind of intertwined anyway). Of course, there are people who will use the same word in German to describe this kind of movement but I would prefer something with which you just can't go wrong (by making it a general statement).



Björn Vrooman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank nochmals! Viele Grüße

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: a well-deserved agree :-)/ yes, it's very warm & sunny - something that we really appreciate here in the Pacific Northwest!
27 mins
  -> Thank you! Hope it's still sunny over there right now! // You're lucky: Overseas, some German must have angered the weather god...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): EdithK, Susanne Schiewe, Steffen Walter