KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

Germany is in the process of reunifying itself.

German translation: Deutschland befindet sich im Prozess der Wiedervereinigung.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Germany is in the process of reunifying itself.
German translation:Deutschland befindet sich im Prozess der Wiedervereinigung.

22:43 Dec 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Germany is in the process of reunifying itself.
This is a quote from Zbiginew Brzezinski in 1989. An immigrant from Poland, he was a policy adviser on Eastern Europe in both the Carter and Reagan administrations. It sounds prophetic but I remember my father telling me as as far back as 1957 that he thought that Germany would probably be reunited by the end of the 1980's.
Brian Costello
Deutschland befindet sich im Prozess der Wiedervereinigung.
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Special thanks to Norbert Gunther Kramer on this one but my sincere thanks to the rest of you who answered also . You may also be correct, I just thought that Norbrt's translation probably approximates the contemporary spoken German the most. Hope I'm not wrong.

Yours Truly,
Brian Costello
Seattle,Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Deutschland ist dabei, sich wiederzuvereinigen
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4 +6Deutschland befindet sich im Prozess der Wiedervereinigung.ntext
5Deutschland ist im Begriff, sich wieder zu vereinigen
Hans G. Liepert
3 +2Deutschland befindet sich inmitten des Wiedervereinigungsprozesses
Jerzy Czopik
3 +1Deutschland befindet sich auf dem Wege zur Wiedervereinigung
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
germany is in the process of reunifying itself.
Deutschland befindet sich im Prozess der Wiedervereinigung.


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Special thanks to Norbert Gunther Kramer on this one but my sincere thanks to the rest of you who answered also . You may also be correct, I just thought that Norbrt's translation probably approximates the contemporary spoken German the most. Hope I'm not wrong.

Yours Truly,
Brian Costello
Seattle,Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Rennie
34 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs

agree  vigbazsi
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: entweder so...
8 hrs

agree  shabda
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deutschland befindet sich auf dem Wege zur Wiedervereinigung


Explanation:
just an idea

Aren't I proud to be Polish in moments like this....


Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: in a title you could even drop "befindet sich". Would have been my suggestion, too.
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deutschland befindet sich inmitten des Wiedervereinigungsprozesses


Explanation:
Or: "Deutschland inmitten des Wiedervereinigungsprozesses" if this should only be a headline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 22:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you will like more to refer to the reunifying of the peoples mentality, I would write:
Deutschland befindet sich inmitten des Zusammenwachsens

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: Zusammenwachsen sounds great. yes. in sociology terms. very good
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Deutschland ist dabei, sich wiederzuvereinigen


Explanation:
another shot at it, without the ominous "Prozess".

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes. I think "process/Prozess" sounds very stilted in German
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: oooh, stilted sounds more than accurate for this one, indeed. Hm... '...dabei, sich...' Sounds also good...
1 hr

agree  italia
7 hrs

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ..oder so
8 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
9 hrs

agree  Sueg
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Maya Todorova
3 days 21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deutschland ist im Begriff, sich wieder zu vereinigen


Explanation:
damit der ominöse "Prozess" draussen bleibt

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76