delivering on

German translation: Erwartungen erfüllen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivering on
German translation:Erwartungen erfüllen
Entered by: SusanMajaura

11:20 Mar 29, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: delivering on
Underlines the potential of technological innovations for a smart and efficient sector delivering on sustainability, notably regarding the efficient use of resources, monitoring of crop and animal health and the environment;
SusanMajaura
Germany
Erwartungen erfüllen
Explanation:
To do deliver on= to do something one has promised or is expected to do:
der die Erwartungen in Bezug auf… erfüllt / den Ansprüchen an… gerecht wird
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Erwartungen erfüllen
Johanna Timm, PhD
4fördern
Johannes Gleim
3beitragen
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beitragen


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fördern


Explanation:
Ist im Kontext als Nachhaltigkeit fördern zu betrachten. Dazu beizutragen, ist m.M.n. zu wenig.

Underlines the potential of technological innovations for a smart and efficient sector delivering on sustainability, notably regarding the efficient use of resources, monitoring of crop and animal health and the environment;
Unterstreicht das Potenzial technologischer Innovationen für einen intelligenten und effizienten, die Nachhaltigkeit fördernden Sektor, insbesondere bei der effizienten Ressourcennutzung, dem Umweltschutz und der Gesundheitsüberwachung von Pflanzen und Tieren.


Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Hier geht es nicht nur um Förderung, sondern um die Erfüllung von Zielvorgaben im Bereich Nachhaltigkeit (implizit in "sustainability" enthalten). Vgl. die idiomatische Wendung "to deliver on one's promise". / Von Übererfüllung steht im AT nichts.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Denke ich nicht. Je mehr, desto besser. Warum die Zielvorgaben nicht übertreffen?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Erwartungen erfüllen


Explanation:
To do deliver on= to do something one has promised or is expected to do:
der die Erwartungen in Bezug auf… erfüllt / den Ansprüchen an… gerecht wird


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: In diesem Fall: die Nachhaltigkeitsziele erfüllen ("delivering on sustainability"). Frohe Ostern, Johanna!
19 hrs
  -> Dir auch, lieber Steffen!

agree  Björn Vrooman: Yes, to deliver on one's promise/pledge. A bit more colloquial: "der in puncto Nachhaltigkeit hält, was er verspricht" or something.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search