KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

marginalized communites

German translation: soziale Randgruppen/marginalisierte Gesellschaftsgruppen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marginalized communities
German translation:soziale Randgruppen/marginalisierte Gesellschaftsgruppen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:34 Mar 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Economic development
English term or phrase: marginalized communites
In the context of disadvantaged groups in developing countries. "Randgruppen" doesn't seem quite right.

Thanks
lindaellen
soziale Randguppen/marginalisierte Gesellschaftsgruppen
Explanation:
wieso? passt doch perfekt hier....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 09:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Randgruppen*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 09:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Randgruppen*
..eventuell auch \"Menschen am Rande der Gesellschaft\"

Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, in this case, "margan. Gesellschaftsgruppen" fits the test best.

Regards
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5soziale Randguppen/marginalisierte Gesellschaftsgruppen
Cécile Kellermayr
4marginalisierte Gruppen/Gemeinschaften
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marginalisierte Gruppen/Gemeinschaften


Explanation:
sagt man auch im Deutschen im soziologischen Umfeld

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
soziale Randguppen/marginalisierte Gesellschaftsgruppen


Explanation:
wieso? passt doch perfekt hier....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 09:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Randgruppen*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 09:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Randgruppen*
..eventuell auch \"Menschen am Rande der Gesellschaft\"



Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, in this case, "margan. Gesellschaftsgruppen" fits the test best.

Regards
Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: marginalisierte Gesellschaftsgruppen finde ich prima
9 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen

agree  ingo_h: Im Kontext wäre zu prüfen, ob "Gruppen" wirklich passt. Evtl. sind es auch Gemeinschaften, Schichten usw. Auch wäre "benachteiligt" textnäher.
53 mins
  -> mit "Schichten" wäre ich vorsichtig. Benachteiligte Gruppen/Gemeinschaften werde eben durch ihre Benachteiligung zu Randgruppen

agree  Gábor Simon
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Gábor

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs
  -> und Gerhard