proclaim

German translation: Proklamierung

10:11 Jul 17, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / EU amendments of EP
English term or phrase: proclaim
Hallo, ich kann das richtige Wort einfach nicht finden und würde mich sehr über Hilfe freuen.
Ich brauch das Wort "proclaim" als deutsches Substantiv, dass in den untenstehenden Satz passt.

"Proclaims 5 June the International Day for the Fight against Illegal,
Unreported and Unregulated Fishing, to draw attention to the threats posed by illegal,
unreported and unregulated fishing activities to the sustainable use of fisheries
resources as well as to ongoing efforts to fight these activities"

unter Hinweis auf die __________ des 5. Juni zum Internationalen Tag für den Kampf gegen illegale, ungemeldete und unregulierte Fischerei durch die Vereinten Nationen, mit dem Ziel, Unterstützung für die Bekämpfung der Ausbeutung der Meereslebewesen zu mobilisieren,

Es muss diese Konstruktion sein!

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
SusanMajaura
Germany
German translation:Proklamierung
Explanation:
oder vielleicht etwas freier: ..."Erklärung" zum...
Selected response from:

Uli Cisar
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Proklamierung
Uli Cisar
3Festlegung
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Proklamierung


Explanation:
oder vielleicht etwas freier: ..."Erklärung" zum...

Uli Cisar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: Bin für „Erklärung“ (was auch nicht „freier“ ist als Proklamierung oder Proklamation).
8 mins

agree  Matthias Eng: Ich stimme Thomas zu, Erklärung ist besser.
3 hrs

agree  Katja Schoone: Erklärung
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Festlegung


Explanation:
Vielleicht auch eine Möglichkeit.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search