KudoZ home » English to German » History

Kaykavus I

German translation: Keykavus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kaykavus I
German translation:Keykavus
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:46 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / History
English term or phrase: Kaykavus I
A Seljuk Sultan who appears to have a beautiful tomb in Sivas, Turkey. Would anyone know how he is spelt / called in German? Ta,
Carö
Caro Maucher
Germany
Keykavus
Explanation:
One of the outstanding numerous Seljuk works of art and architecture is Izzeddin Keykavus Sifahanesi which was "a house of recovery" in those times, in other words "a hospital". It was built in 1217 by the order of the Seljuk Sultan, and its decoration with painted tiles is beautiful.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Izzeddin Keykavus I
pschmitt
4Keykavus
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keykavus


Explanation:
One of the outstanding numerous Seljuk works of art and architecture is Izzeddin Keykavus Sifahanesi which was "a house of recovery" in those times, in other words "a hospital". It was built in 1217 by the order of the Seljuk Sultan, and its decoration with painted tiles is beautiful.




    Reference: http://www.anatolia.com/Turkey/C_Anatolia/Sivas
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Izzeddin Keykavus I


Explanation:
"Izzeddin Keykavus-Krankenhaus

Das Krankenhaus liegt in Sivas und wurde in den Jahren 1218-1219 vom seldschukischen Sultan Izzeddin Keykavus I. erbaut. Der Bau ist das größte seldschukische Krankenhaus. Das Bauwerk und das Grabmal von Izzeddin Keykavus haben durch ihre Keramikfliesen-Verzierungen und ihre Steinschneidekunst Berühmtheit erlangt. Die Keramikfliesen-Verzierungen an der Fassades des Grabmals sind das Werk von Meister Ahmet aus Marend. In diesem Krankenhaus wurden Augen- und innere Krankheiten, Haut- und Geisteskrankheiten behandelt."

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.kultur.gov.tr/german/yeni/saheser/05/182.html
pschmitt