KudoZ home » English to German » History

disappointed of male issue

German translation: ohne männlichen Nachkommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disappointed of male issue
German translation:ohne männlichen Nachkommen
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

15:40 Nov 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Heinrich VIII
English term or phrase: disappointed of male issue
"it would be the way to avoid much evil, and be very much for the advantage of his master, who had been hitherto disappointed of male issue, and who knows quite well, whatever they may say or preach, that this marriage will never be held as lawful, for several reasons which he might sufficiently understand; and that although a more lawful marriage should follow, and male issue from it would be to the prejudice of the Princess, yet the affection I bore to the honor and tranquillity of the King and kingdom, and towards him particularly, made me desire another mistress, not for hatred that I bore to this one, who had never done me any harm." (http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=75424).

Weiß jemand, wie man "disappointed of male issue" korrekt ins Deutsche übersetzt? (Vielleicht Fehlen eines Thronfolgers????)

Danke im Voraus,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
ohne männlichen Nachkommen
Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

svenfrade
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und entschuldige die späte Antwort.

Antje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10ohne männlichen Nachkommen
svenfrade
5ohne männliche Nachkommenclive-o


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ohne männlichen Nachkommen


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag.

svenfrade
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und entschuldige die späte Antwort.

Antje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Genau.
7 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: mein erster Gedanke!
32 mins
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Mit der Erstvorschlagenden.
34 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Hans G. Liepert
49 mins
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  Goldcoaster: ja, von einem Stammhalter ist hier die Rede
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Tal Anja Cohen
1 hr
  -> Danke, Anja!

agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Daniela!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Kathi!

agree  Kitty Maerz: agree
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ohne männliche Nachkommen


Explanation:
oder hier auch: ohne (männlichen) Thronfolger

clive-o

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Katharina already suggested this before you did.
6 mins