KudoZ home » English to German » History

The Slavic invasions of the Balkan Peninsula

German translation: Die slawischen Invasionen der Balkanhalbinsel


00:41 Nov 6, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: The Slavic invasions of the Balkan Peninsula
Slavs from the forests of Byelorussia overran Poland, Czechoslovakia and the Balkan Peninsula in the 6th century A.D.
Brian Costello
German translation:Die slawischen Invasionen der Balkanhalbinsel
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Die slawischen Invasionen der Balkanhalbinselntext
5der Einfall der Slaven auf die Balkanhalbinsel
Robert M Maier
5Invasionen der Slawen auf dem Balkan
Sabine Nay
4Balkaninvasion der SlawenEdhild
1Die Slawischen Uebergriffe im Balkan
Andrea Appel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the slavic invasions of the balkan peninsula
Die slawischen Invasionen der Balkanhalbinsel


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
51 mins

neutral  xxxAnglo-German: s.u.
55 mins

agree  Speak Easy: it's true...Italy is the Halbinsel...but that's English....and the term is used....now just decide if the German audience will accept it....(sachlich....!!) greetz...j
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the slavic invasions of the balkan peninsula
Die Slawischen Uebergriffe im Balkan


Explanation:
nur so ein Idee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2003-11-06 01:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Slawischen Uebergriffe des Balkans hoert sich vielleicht besser an ,oder auch nicht hm

Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the slavic invasions of the balkan peninsula
Invasionen der Slawen auf dem Balkan


Explanation:
Und zum Thema Balkanhalbinsel:

*Balkanhalbinsel*, ins Mittelmeer ragende Halbinsel, die Griechenland, Albanien, Bulgarien, die europ. Türkei und große Teile von Jugoslawien umfaßt. Die B. ist gebirgig, ihre ehemals dichte Bewaldung wurde in röm. Zeit vernichtet, große Teile des Bodens sind verkarstet. In ihrem Inneren hat die B. Kontinentalklima, in Griechenland und an der dalmatin. Küste herrscht mediterranes Klima. -Polit. war (und ist) die B. der 'Wetterwinkel' Europas; ethn. und religiöse Gegensätze sowie die Interessen der Großmächte haben hier Konfliktstoffe geschaffen, deren Wirkungen bis in die Gegenwart reichen.

Sabine Nay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D D: Und wo bleibt da die Nennung des Schwarzen Meeres? Bulgarien liegt leider nicht am Mittelmeer!
13 mins
  -> Wer behauptet, dass Bulgarien am Mittelmeer liegt?? Wie wäre es mit einer Brille? Oder googeln?

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balkaninvasion der Slawen


Explanation:
much better this way around -
Normandie-Invasion, Afrika-Invasion

Edhild

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
der Einfall der Slaven auf die Balkanhalbinsel


Explanation:
- Under absolutely no circumstances whatsoever at all would I suggest use of the term "Invasion" here - sounds like something large-scale, involving HUGE bodies of military (rather like Normandy).
"Invasion"/invasion is a false friend here... the individual invasion instance (tribe arriving, settling, defending) would be a "Vorstoß" in German. So many of them would be "Vorstöße", which again sounds too tentative because they succeeded, after all. Going up in scale, we'd have "Einfälle" (sounds like they'd been unsuccessful) or "Einfall", as suggested.
I would not want to get passionate over the question of "Balkan" or "Balkanhalbinsel", that's your pick.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs 41 mins (2003-11-08 19:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, yes. \"Slawen\", of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs 41 mins (2003-11-08 19:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, yes. \"Slawen\", of course.

Robert M Maier
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman