KudoZ home » English to German » History

in-bye land

German translation: **


14:57 Nov 6, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
History / history
English term or phrase: in-bye land
Vaccaries utilised the special topography of their locations. They tended to be isolated and tucked away in steep–sided valleys that would ensure a good water supply and shelter from the worst weather. A moor wall separated the unenclosed common grazing of the fell–tops from the rest of the vaccary, and within this wall were droveways (driftways or stock funnels) that could be used to bring the cattle down from the upland pasture. These distinctive features sometimes survive within the pattern of the moor wall. All the Bowland vaccaries were located close to extensive areas of upland moor grazing that provided good pasture, especially in summer when the enclosed pasture on the fell-side (the ‘in-bye’) was being used to grow crops. Thus vaccaries used a small-scale localised form of transhumance or rotation, moving cattle in winter back down the hillside to take advantage of the ‘aftermath’ (the new grass growing after the crop harvest) and in turn to enrich the soil with their manure to benefit the next year's crops.
Aivi Sau
German translation:**
Explanation:
inbye / in-bye = Schottland/Nordengland = innen / nahe

fell = ebenfalls Nordengland = Berghang / Moorland

also "the enclosed pasture" scheint wohl eine "nahe" Weide zu sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-06 15:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Where a stallion is allowed to live \"at\" the fell, it is usual to remove him to in-bye land during February, March and April. This ...

Scheint meine Definition zu bestaetigen. Der Hengst treibt sich im Sommer am Berghang herum und verbringt Februar .... auf einer geschuetzteren Weide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-06 15:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... View can be seen to the right as you are southbound. Crags can be seen in the background: the high fell. The inbye land is the fields in the foreground. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-06 15:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... As in many other mountainous areas of Europe the fell sheep are traditionally left ... and their lambs are brought down to the beteer lowland field (in bye) In July ...


Hier ist es! lowland = in-bye - tiefer gelegene Haenge / Weiden, weniger Wind, geschuetzter!
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke, Ihre Antworten haben mir weitergeholfen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1**
Hermann
1peninsula
Andrea Appel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
peninsula


Explanation:
I wantet to be first he he

Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
**


Explanation:
inbye / in-bye = Schottland/Nordengland = innen / nahe

fell = ebenfalls Nordengland = Berghang / Moorland

also "the enclosed pasture" scheint wohl eine "nahe" Weide zu sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-06 15:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Where a stallion is allowed to live \"at\" the fell, it is usual to remove him to in-bye land during February, March and April. This ...

Scheint meine Definition zu bestaetigen. Der Hengst treibt sich im Sommer am Berghang herum und verbringt Februar .... auf einer geschuetzteren Weide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-06 15:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... View can be seen to the right as you are southbound. Crags can be seen in the background: the high fell. The inbye land is the fields in the foreground. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-06 15:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... As in many other mountainous areas of Europe the fell sheep are traditionally left ... and their lambs are brought down to the beteer lowland field (in bye) In July ...


Hier ist es! lowland = in-bye - tiefer gelegene Haenge / Weiden, weniger Wind, geschuetzter!

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Danke, Ihre Antworten haben mir weitergeholfen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
39 mins
  -> thanks Andrea