mighty merry

German translation: (es herrschte) sehr frohe (Stimmung)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mighty merry
German translation:(es herrschte) sehr frohe (Stimmung)
Entered by: aykon

08:29 Jul 16, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: mighty merry
‘At noon comes Mrs Pierce and her daughter, and Knipp and one Mrs Foster, and dined with me, and mighty merry; and after dinner carried them to the Tower and showed them all to be seen there, and among other things, the crown and sceptres and rich plate, which I myself never saw before and indeed is noble and I mightily pleased with it.’

Augenzeugenbericht über die Kronjuwelen
aykon
United Kingdom
(es herrschte) sehr frohe (Stimmung)
Explanation:
nur eine Vermutung
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
danke, passt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eine heitere Stimmung / fröhliche
Maïté Mendiondo
2 +2(es herrschte) sehr frohe (Stimmung)
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(es herrschte) sehr frohe (Stimmung)


Explanation:
nur eine Vermutung


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=0N8XAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA236&lpg=PA...
Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
danke, passt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Schimkowitsch: es herrschte sehr frohe/gute Stimmung - sounds good!
8 hrs
  -> dankeschön!!

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
16 hrs
  -> vielen Dank, Maité!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine heitere Stimmung / fröhliche


Explanation:
..

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search