KudoZ home » English to German » History

to leave someone

German translation: jemanden verlassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to leave someone
German translation:jemanden verlassen
Entered by: Andy Lemminger

10:02 Mar 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: to leave someone
The soldiers retreated, leaving the civil population, that is to say their parents, wives, and children, in the night of an oppression.

Since it is not "leaving behind"/"hinter sich lassen" I prefer "verlassen".

Do you agree or do you think this would be wrong?

(this is from an already expired test)
Andy Lemminger
Canada
verlassen
Explanation:
verlassen
Selected response from:

Rene Schlebusch
Poland
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8zurücklassenThilo Santl
3verlassenRene Schlebusch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
zurücklassen


Explanation:
i'd rather say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 13:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grad ist mir noch \"im Stich lassen\" eingefallen, passt glaube ich gut in deinen Kontext...

Thilo Santl
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky
1 min

agree  Samira Goth
5 mins

agree  Catrin Zuppelli
15 mins

agree  Endre Both: Ja. Man kann seine unmittelbare Umgebung verlassen, aber nicht die gesamte "civil population". Diese wird in der Tat eher zurückgelassen, überlassen, usw.
17 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
27 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert: zurücklassen = OK. "Im Stich lassen" ist ja total negativ, gerade das tut er ja nicht
3 hrs

agree  ingo_h: liessen sie schutzlos zurück. "Im Stich lassen" wäre eine (ggf. im Kontext unzulässige) moralische Bewertung, aber etwas kräftiger als "zurücklassen" sollte es wohl doch sein.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verlassen


Explanation:
verlassen

Rene Schlebusch
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke.