KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

to jump in

German translation: jederzeit bereit sein, Gelegenheiten beim Schopfe zu packen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be ready to jump in and grab one's chance at any moment
German translation:jederzeit bereit sein, Gelegenheiten beim Schopfe zu packen
Entered by: Anne Spitzmueller

13:57 Dec 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: to jump in
Successful people ensure that they are ready to jump in and grab their chance at any moment. As an entrepreneur, you can get prepared by drawing up a good business plan. Find out about this, speak to people and write a business plan.
martina1974
Austria
jederzeit bereit, Gelegenheiten beim Schopfe zu packen
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2jederzeit bereit, Gelegenheiten beim Schopfe zu packen
Anne Spitzmueller
3 +2den Sprung wagenAnjaR
4herauswagenMurat Yildirim
3 +1immer bereit stehen
EdithK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herauswagen


Explanation:
Venture into, get involved, make a move, be proactive

Murat Yildirim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
den Sprung wagen


Explanation:
oder auch das jump und grab chance zusammenfassen: sich keine Chance entgehen lassen

AnjaR
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: Chance entgehen lassen gefällt mir gut
22 mins
  -> Danke, Kathi

agree  CHRICKNIC: ...nehmen ihre Chance jederzeit und überall wahr...Gruss Nicole
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Nicole

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immer bereit stehen


Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: dass sie stets bereits sind und sich keine Chance entgehen lassen
22 mins
  -> Danke Kathi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jederzeit bereit, Gelegenheiten beim Schopfe zu packen


Explanation:
...

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: super!!
20 mins
  -> Danke, Johanna :-)

agree  Klaus Urban: Gefällt mir auch sehr gut
1 hr
  -> Danke Klaus :-)