KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

star task

German translation: Aufgaben von besonderer Bedeutung


16:18 Mar 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: star task
"... people can qualify through training and aptitude for Job Levels and special star tasks (Health & Safety, Technical and Quality)."

Ich habe zwar eine Ahnung, was gemeint ist, aber mir fehlt schlicht ein (knapper) Begriff dafür. Ginge wohl "Sonderfunktion"?
Andrea Bargenda
Germany
German translation:Aufgaben von besonderer Bedeutung
Explanation:
wäre etwas spezieller als "Sonderaufgaben"
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Ich hatte auf Kürzeres gehofft, aber ich denke auch, dass diese Lösung am ehesten trifft.

Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Aufgaben von besonderer Bedeutung
Klaus Urban
4SonderaufgabenSusanne Glas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sonderaufgaben


Explanation:
I suppose these are extra tasks somebody does in addition to the regular job tasks, they could be particularly valued, so they are 'star tasks'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2007-03-17 16:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, wrong interpretation, as it really means ... for job levels and for special star tasks

Susanne Glas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aufgaben von besonderer Bedeutung


Explanation:
wäre etwas spezieller als "Sonderaufgaben"

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Ich hatte auf Kürzeres gehofft, aber ich denke auch, dass diese Lösung am ehesten trifft.

Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Denk' ich auch
14 hrs
  -> Danke, David!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 days1 hr

agree  Stefan Scharowsky
3 days21 hrs