KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

new talent function

German translation: (Programm zur) Nachwuchsförderung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new talent function
German translation:(Programm zur) Nachwuchsförderung
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

08:18 Mar 27, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / management lingo
English term or phrase: new talent function
At a Group level we have responded to the 2005 feedback by setting-up the Academy and a *new Talent function* as well as introducing new communications vehicles.

Taken from a „konzerninternes E-Mail an alle Mitarbeiter“
The Group is a major provider in the field of market research
“feedback” spells response to an employee survey

I believe that “new Talent function” somehow means firm establishment of searching for new talent among all employees, but as of now, I am at a loss trying to word this in snappy German. Suggestions much appreciated.

TIA
David Seycek
Austria
(Programm zur) Nachwuchsförderung
Explanation:
So wurde das bei einem früheren Arbeitgeber genannt.

Wenn es um kreative Berufe geht, fände ich Andreas´ Vorschlag prima.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Verbindlichsten Dank & Grüße aus Wien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(Programm zur) Nachwuchsförderung
Nicole Schnell
4Neue Funktion "Talentsuche"Shesaid
4Talentprogramm
Andreas Kobell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Talentprogramm


Explanation:
...wurde das neue Talentprogramm aufgelegt...


    Reference: http://www.computacenter.de/karriere/talentprogramm.htm
Andreas Kobell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: „Programm“ ist ein sehr hilfreicher Wink, danke.


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Programm zur) Nachwuchsförderung


Explanation:
So wurde das bei einem früheren Arbeitgeber genannt.

Wenn es um kreative Berufe geht, fände ich Andreas´ Vorschlag prima.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Verbindlichsten Dank & Grüße aus Wien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Finde Deinen Vorschlag aber generell besser als Andreas'.
8 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  erika rubinstein
16 mins
  -> Danke, Erika!

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr
  -> Danke, Mihaela!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ich glaube. das trifft es eher; "Talent" klingt so ein bisschen nach "American Idol"
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neue Funktion "Talentsuche"


Explanation:
Vorsichtshalber würde ich das Wort "function" als Funktion (oder Stelle) bezeichnen, nicht als Programm. Und "Talent" mag zwar etwa exotisch klingen, das "Talentmanagement" bzw. die "Talentsuche" ist aber ein geläufiger Terminus im Managementbereich, um den es hier wohl geht (HR management), (s. Zitat aus Abstract unten., Beispiel)

"The *talent function* focuses on the qualitative aspect rather than the quantitative aspect while recruiting a person."


    Reference: http://jobfunctions.bnet.com/whitepaper.aspx?docid=94929
Shesaid
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7