KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

Sell interview

German translation: Präsentationsgespräch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sell interview
German translation:Präsentationsgespräch
Entered by: BirgitBerlin

20:39 Feb 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / check list for interview
English term or phrase: Sell interview
appears twice in headlines
Sorry, this is all context I have...


**Sell Interview** with Purpose & Vision session

I: Please review our Purpose and Vision with the candidate.

Begin by reviewing the following:

Difference between a purpose and a vision
Our purpose and vision statements
Current milestones ahead

II. **Sell Interview** (Checklist)
Please ensure that after your interview you are able to answer all questions below

Can the candidate clearly articulate:
• Who we are?     

• What we do?

• How we do it?


Is the candidate excited about XXX?

Did you review the candidate’s potential role with candidate?

Did you set expectations around the type of work he/she could expect?

Design, Implementation, Support, QA and Testing etc.

Are you comfortable that the candidate clearly understands his/her role and type of work?

Is this candidate interested in other domains? (If yes, which domain?)

Do you believe the candidate understands our core values?

Are you confident this candidate will integrate well into Sapient?

Would you staff this person without reservation to your project?
BirgitBerlin
Germany
Präsentationsgespräch
Explanation:
Aufbau eines Einstellungsgesprächs:
1. Vorbereitungs-Phase
2. Orientierungs-Phase
Standardisierte Begrüßung, kurze Vorstellung des Interviewers und seiner Funktion.
"Warming-up", Beziehungsebene aufbauen, um eine entspannte Gesprächsatmosphäre
zu schaffen.
3. Informationsermittlungs-Phase
Informationsfluss Bewerber => Interviewer
Welche Informationen möchte ich vom Bewerber erhalten?

4. Präsentations-Phase
Informationsfluss Interviewer => Bewerber
Was möchte ich dem Bewerber mitteilen?
(Evtl. Unterlagen über das Unternehmen und die Position mit dem Bewerber durchgehen)

5. Positiver Abschluss des Gespräches
Die letzten Minuten des Gespräches bleiben dem Bewerber besonders im Gedächtnis.
Auch wenn er nicht der geeignete Kandidat ist, soll er Sie und Ihr Unternehmen in guter
Erinnerung behalten (Personalmarketing!).

Wenn sich diese Phasen auf mehrere Gespräche verteilen, könnte man vielleicht für 'sell interview' Präsentationsgespräch sagen.

Selected response from:

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Grading comment
das gefällt mir hier am besten. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Werbegespräch
Ruth Wiedekind
2Präsentationsgespräch
Gabriele Beckmann
2Abschlussgesprächntext
2s.u.
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sell interview
s.u.


Explanation:
könnte sales interview damit gemeint sein, also etwa Verkaufsgespräch?

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 137
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nein. Das einzige, das ich mir vorstellen kann ist, dass hier das Unternehmen dem Kandidaten noch mal schmackhaft gemacht werden soll. (*sell* the company to the candidate).


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sell interview
Abschlussgespräch


Explanation:
Ich schließe mich deiner Vermutung an, dass hier der Job dem Kandidaten schmackhaft gemacht werden soll. Allerdings klingt es auch so, dass in dem Interview ermittelt werden soll, ob der Kandidat auch wirklich zu dem Unternehmen passt – und ob der Job wirklich den Vorstellungen des Kandidaten entspricht.

POST-OFFER CONSIDERATIONS
• From now on, whenever anyone asks whom else you are interviewing with, be sure to
mention that you have an offer. Often times, the interview will turn into a “sell” interview where
they will try to convince you of working for their bank. Don’t underestimate the power of having
an offer, and don’t hesitate to use that power to leverage your way into a bank that you really
would like to work for. I’m not quite sure why having an offer is so important, but I think that
some recruiters would just like to “steal” you from their competitors, while others feel that if you
have received an offer from one bank, you must be something worthwhile.
http://www.bus.umich.edu/StudentCareerServices/resources/IB-...

For instance, one person would be responsible for a skills assessment, another would interview for culture fit, and so on. Other dimensions might include programming and logic skills (for technical positions), background and past experiences, the candidate's interest in the company (also known as the "sell" interview) and leadership skills (for management candidates).
http://www.allbusiness.com/accounting-reporting/budget-budge...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Genau diese Art von "sell" interview ist gemeint. Sowas hatte ich gesucht, aber nichts gefunden.

Asker: Sehe gerade, dass es jetzt noch direkt ein "close interview" gibt, was wohl auch ein Abschlussgespräch ist, das "Sell Interview" kommt noch vor dem Abschlussgespräch....


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sell interview
Präsentationsgespräch


Explanation:
Aufbau eines Einstellungsgesprächs:
1. Vorbereitungs-Phase
2. Orientierungs-Phase
Standardisierte Begrüßung, kurze Vorstellung des Interviewers und seiner Funktion.
"Warming-up", Beziehungsebene aufbauen, um eine entspannte Gesprächsatmosphäre
zu schaffen.
3. Informationsermittlungs-Phase
Informationsfluss Bewerber => Interviewer
Welche Informationen möchte ich vom Bewerber erhalten?

4. Präsentations-Phase
Informationsfluss Interviewer => Bewerber
Was möchte ich dem Bewerber mitteilen?
(Evtl. Unterlagen über das Unternehmen und die Position mit dem Bewerber durchgehen)

5. Positiver Abschluss des Gespräches
Die letzten Minuten des Gespräches bleiben dem Bewerber besonders im Gedächtnis.
Auch wenn er nicht der geeignete Kandidat ist, soll er Sie und Ihr Unternehmen in guter
Erinnerung behalten (Personalmarketing!).

Wenn sich diese Phasen auf mehrere Gespräche verteilen, könnte man vielleicht für 'sell interview' Präsentationsgespräch sagen.




    Reference: http://www.freudenthaler.com/PDF/Einstellung.pdf
Gabriele Beckmann
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
das gefällt mir hier am besten. Vielen Dank!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sell interview
Werbegespräch


Explanation:
im Sinne von "etw. schmackhaft machen" - würde mir gut gefallen; wie Norbert festgestellt hat, ist dies wohl noch nicht der endgültige "Geschäftsabschluss".

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12