KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

Master of Economy

German translation: Master in Wirtschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master of Economy
German translation:Master in Wirtschaft
Entered by: Silke Streit

21:07 Feb 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Studienabschlüsse
English term or phrase: Master of Economy
To its main selection criteria belong among professional skills, few or no job experience, very good graduation records in Master of Economy, Engineering, Architecture, Business Administration; language proficiency.
Silke Streit
Netherlands
Master in Wirtschaft
Explanation:
Ich gebe Hans Recht, dass bei den neuen Bezeichnungen für Graduierungen Master und Bachelor eingeführt werden und somit auch im Dt. ganz gebräuchlich.

Dafür gibt es auch genug Informationen bei den einzelnen Universitäten und Fachhochschulen (siehe einen Link anbei).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-02-21 22:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es geht auch darum, die einzelnen Graduierungen (von der Bezeichnung her und vom Stundenausmaß/Credits) mit anderen Ländern vergleichbarer zu machen.
Selected response from:

Beate Mitterer
Austria
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Master in Wirtschaft
Beate Mitterer
3Diplom-Volkswirtxxxnobilia


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master of economy
Diplom-Volkswirt


Explanation:
Eine weitere Idee....

xxxnobilia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master of economy
Master in Wirtschaft


Explanation:
Ich gebe Hans Recht, dass bei den neuen Bezeichnungen für Graduierungen Master und Bachelor eingeführt werden und somit auch im Dt. ganz gebräuchlich.

Dafür gibt es auch genug Informationen bei den einzelnen Universitäten und Fachhochschulen (siehe einen Link anbei).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-02-21 22:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es geht auch darum, die einzelnen Graduierungen (von der Bezeichnung her und vom Stundenausmaß/Credits) mit anderen Ländern vergleichbarer zu machen.


    Reference: http://www3.fh-swf.de/studieninteressierte/wirtschaft-master...
Beate Mitterer
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke!