KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

take ownership

German translation: ihr Verhalten steuern / kontrollieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take ownership of their behavio(u)r
German translation:ihr Verhalten steuern / kontrollieren
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:18 Apr 29, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: take ownership
6 – Evaluation
A tool to use occasionally by the group in order to assess meetings

Helps the group *take ownership* of their behavior

Es geht um Hilfsmittel für gute Meetings..

Vielen Dank!!
Gismar zum Felde
ihr Verhalten zu steuern, zu kontrollieren
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ihr Verhalten zu steuern, zu kontrollieren
erika rubinstein
3zu ihrem Verhalten zu stehen
Eike Seemann DipTrans
3Herr ihres Verhaltens zu werden/ihr Verhalten zu kontrollieren
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take ownership (hier)
ihr Verhalten zu steuern, zu kontrollieren


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: ok, du warst schneller ;-)
1 min
  -> Danke, Katja

agree  Peter Gennet
5 mins
  -> danke, Peter

agree  philippid
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take ownership (hier)
Herr ihres Verhaltens zu werden/ihr Verhalten zu kontrollieren


Explanation:
.....

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 137

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take ownership (hier)
zu ihrem Verhalten zu stehen


Explanation:
also um Selbstsicherheit zu trainieren...

ODER AUCH: 'Verhaltensweisen zu verinnerlichen'
(andere Bedeutung, aber auch eine Möglichkeit...)



Eike Seemann DipTrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman