KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

XYZ enforcing the rule

German translation: Regel/Vorschrift durchsetzen


09:28 Nov 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: XYZ enforcing the rule
Auszug aus einem Schulungskurs für Mitarbeiter

Following this initial contact, an investigation into Josef’s concerns was initiated.
The investigation found that:
- There have been more than a dozen instances like Josef's
- His concern of retaliation was substantiated

This resulted in:
- ***XYZ enforcing the rule*** that it will not accept retaliation of any kind
- His manager received the appropriate disciplinary action
- Senior managers took the responsibility for ensuring an open and transparent culture of reporting.

Mein Ansatz ist folgender:
Dies führte dazu, dass:
- XYZ die Regelung durchsetzte, dass Vergeltungsmassnahmen jeglicher Art nicht toleriert werden.

Kann mir jemand weiterhelfen und mich gegebenenfalls korrigieren, da ich mir nicht wirklich sicher bin, ob durchsetzen hier passt.

Danke
Simon Kramer
Italy
German translation:Regel/Vorschrift durchsetzen
Explanation:
Ja, sollte passen.
Selected response from:

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Anne.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Regel/Vorschrift durchsetzen
Anne Spitzmueller
3auf der Einhaltung der Vorschrift bestehenBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
xyz enforcing the rule
Regel/Vorschrift durchsetzen


Explanation:
Ja, sollte passen.

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Danke, Anne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verena Schmidt
4 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves: genau!
9 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Oder auch 'umsetzen', sprich auch in der Praxis zur Anwendung bringen.
14 mins

agree  Gabriele Beckmann
42 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: @ Irene: enforce ist doch etwas nachhaltiger als nur umsetzen und hat nach meiner Erfahrung mit durchdrücken zu tun ("will not accept")
50 mins

agree  Goldcoaster
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: passt ganz genau hier
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: lässt sich unter Umständen sogar noch mit "nachhaltig" verstärken.
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

agree  DDM
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to enforce the rule
auf der Einhaltung der Vorschrift bestehen


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 178