KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

well operations

German translation: Förderbetrieb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well operations
German translation:Förderbetrieb
Entered by: BirgitBerlin

11:33 Nov 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Oil and Gas industry
English term or phrase: well operations
I have a list of jobs (or job areas) for the oil and gas industry, with no further descriptions or context. I thought well operations might be Bohrungsverfahren, but I now realised I was completely off as further down in my list comes *drilling* for which Bohungsverfahren would be more fitting.

OIL & GAS

Senior Appointments
• Project Management
• Project Planning
• Project Engineering

Subsea
• Well Operations
• Feed / Conceptual Design
• Integrity Management
• Construction & Installation
• Maintenance

Subsurface
• Drilling
• Reservoir Engineering
• Geophysics
• Geology
• Petroleum Engineering
• Petrophysics
• Subsurface Management

Supply Chain
• Logistics
• Procurement
• Materials
• Buying
• Planning & Cost


This is the full list for the oil and gas section. It is for a recruitment agency. Any ideas? Thank you for your help!
BirgitBerlin
Germany
Förderbetrieb
Explanation:
Der Betrieb um die Förderung des Erdöls um und an dem Standort der Quelle
Selected response from:

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Förderbetrieb
Goldcoaster
3 +2Bohrlocharbeiten
Ilona Hessner
5 -1drilling operations
David Heitler
3Ölquellenbetrieb
J. Oliveira


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Well Operations
drilling operations


Explanation:
You are quite right with the "drilling". These are all standard drilling and workover procedures. In this field, a "well" is referred to in German as a "Sonde".

David Heitler
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I indicated the wrong language direction!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wolfgang Ehle: "Sonde" would be "probe"!
37 mins
  -> ah well, German is your language! Thanks Wolfgang

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Förderbetrieb


Explanation:
Der Betrieb um die Förderung des Erdöls um und an dem Standort der Quelle

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang Ehle: Da würde ich dir mal recht geben :-)
20 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Wolfgang

agree  Alan Johnson
1 hr
  -> Danke, Alan

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Danke, Inge

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ölquellenbetrieb


Explanation:
"Well" since we are talking about oil, in this case is "Ölquellen" (plural). For operations, there are several possibilities, I would go for "Betrieb", operation in general.

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bohrlocharbeiten


Explanation:
1032. ÖNORM EN ISO 13628-4 Erdöl- und Erdgasindustrien - Konstruktion und Betrieb von Unterwasser-Produktionssystemen - Teil 4: Bohrlochkopf- und E-Kreuz-Ausrüstungen für den Unterwassereinsatz (ISO 13628-4:1999) 1999-09-01 aktuell
1033. ÖNORM EN ISO 13628-4 Petroleum and natural gas industries - Design and operation of subsea production systems - Part 4: Subsea wellhead and tree equipment (ISO/DIS 13628-4:2006) 20


Ilona Hessner
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Heitler
15 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, David!

agree  babli: agree
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!