KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

team engagement principles

German translation: Grundsätze für die Teambeteiligung / Grundsätze für die Zusammenarbeit im Team [für die Einbeziehung der Teammitglieder]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:team engagement principles
German translation:Grundsätze für die Teambeteiligung / Grundsätze für die Zusammenarbeit im Team [für die Einbeziehung der Teammitglieder]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:01 Dec 8, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: team engagement principles
Leider kommt die Phrase nie in einem Satz vor, nur als Überschrift, z.B.:

XY's Team Engagement Principles:
Unity, Quality, Exciting Environment, Keep Your Promises, Empowered People, Team Spirit
darunter eine Tabelle
Eines der Team Engagement Principles wäre "Empowered People". Dort steht dann in der Tabelle:
Empowered People - Behaviour
• I mandate people to deliver the agenda the team has agreed.
• I encourage people to take ownership.
• I accept that mistakes are made and make the most of these as learning experiences.
Empowered People - Description
Growing the business means developing our people. This means giving them responsibility within clearly defined parameters to deliver a part of the work of the team. It means helping them take responsibility and recognising it is unlikely they will get everything right first time and valuable lessons can be learnt from mistakes as well as from success.

Die anderen Grundsätze wie Unity, Quality, etc. werden ebenfalls nach diesem Muster beschrieben.
silvia glatzhofer
Grundsätze der Teambeteiligung
Explanation:
Grundsätze der Einbeziehung der Teammitglieder
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Grundsätze der Teambeteiligung
Steffen Walter
3 +1Grundsätze für die Zusammenarbeit im Team
Jutta Scherer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grundsätze der Teambeteiligung


Explanation:
Grundsätze der Einbeziehung der Teammitglieder

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Haase
49 mins

agree  Alexandra Collins
1 hr

agree  Werner Walther
1 hr

agree  Katja Schoone
2 hrs

agree  Horst Huber: Ich würde es leicht abwandeln: "für die Teambeteiligung", i. e. wie man die Leute zu aktiver Beteiligung ermuntert.
14 hrs
  -> Ja, auch gut.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grundsätze für die Zusammenarbeit im Team


Explanation:
... oder die Mitarbeit im Team

wären weitere Alternativen

Jutta Scherer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "Grundsätze für die Zusammenarbeit im Team" gefällt mir auch gut.
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen!