KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

Trust through Confidence & Understanding

German translation: Vertrauen gewinnen durch Selbstsicherheit und Verständnis


05:47 Dec 14, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Training for CC employees
English term or phrase: Trust through Confidence & Understanding
Hello again,

This is one objective in a PPT presentation used for training purposes for a call center. I'm having a hard time with "trust" and "confidence" since they both are quite similar...
Any suggestions for a nice solution?
Paloma K.
Ireland
German translation:Vertrauen gewinnen durch Selbstsicherheit und Verständnis
Explanation:
Hallo,

ich stelle mir das so vor, dass es darum geht, das Vertrauen (trust) der *Kunden* zu gewinnen, indem man *selbst* eine bestimmte Haltung an den Tag legt - also einerseits sicher auftritt, andererseits aber Verständnis für den Gesprächspartner zeigt. Just a thought.

I suppose this is about gaining customers' *trust* by assuming a certain attitude, i.e. one of *confidence* (in one's own capabilities) and of *understanding* for the other person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-14 07:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I added the "gewinnen" to make the meaning clearer
Selected response from:

Jutta Scherer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für alle Antworten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vertrauen gewinnen/erlangen durch die Vermittlung von Kompetenz und EinfühlungsvermögenBeatrice A.
3 +1Vertrauen gewinnen durch Selbstsicherheit und Verständnis
Jutta Scherer
4Vertrauen durch Diskretion & VerständnisChristof Hoss
3Vertrauenswürdigkeit durch Souveränität und Verständnis
British Diana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trust through confidence & understanding
Vertrauen gewinnen durch Selbstsicherheit und Verständnis


Explanation:
Hallo,

ich stelle mir das so vor, dass es darum geht, das Vertrauen (trust) der *Kunden* zu gewinnen, indem man *selbst* eine bestimmte Haltung an den Tag legt - also einerseits sicher auftritt, andererseits aber Verständnis für den Gesprächspartner zeigt. Just a thought.

I suppose this is about gaining customers' *trust* by assuming a certain attitude, i.e. one of *confidence* (in one's own capabilities) and of *understanding* for the other person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-14 07:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I added the "gewinnen" to make the meaning clearer

Jutta Scherer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Danke für alle Antworten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Meyer
7 hrs
  -> Danke Dir, Melanie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trust through confidence & understanding
Vertrauen gewinnen/erlangen durch die Vermittlung von Kompetenz und Einfühlungsvermögen


Explanation:
So würde ich das ausdrücken - ist allerdings etwas freier übersetzt.

Beatrice A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Scherer: Einfühlungsvermögen gefällt mir auch gut!
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Jutta!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trust through confidence & understanding
Vertrauenswürdigkeit durch Souveränität und Verständnis


Explanation:
I'm thinking along the same lines as Jutta here.
The "trust" could be either the employers or the customers trusting in the employee's abilities.
As it happens, I have just written an email in which I used the word "confidence" to refer to my prowess in something. So Jutta's "Selbstsicherheit" comes from the fact that the employee knows his job. I chose "Souveränität" here, it could be any other word for "mastery".
"Understanding" refers to the empathy which the employee can show to the customers because he understands their problems.

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trust through confidence & understanding
Vertrauen durch Diskretion & Verständnis


Explanation:
In this case I would translate the term "confidence" with one of the German words "Diskretion" or "Vertraulichkeit". Hence, the translation for the whole term would/could be: "Vertrauen (schaffen) durch Diskretion/Vertraulichkeit und Verständnis". I would prefer the term "Diskretion". Here it sounds better. Bye

Christof Hoss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  British Diana: I don't think this can be the meaning of "confidence" here. "Diskretion" is a possible translation for the expression "in confidence" or for " to share/exchange a confidence".
3 hrs