KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

Performance Correction Notice

German translation: Aufforderung zur Leistungsverbesserung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Performance Correction Notice
German translation:Aufforderung zur Leistungsverbesserung

19:45 Dec 21, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-25 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Performance Correction Notice
Ich würde ins Blaue raten, dass es sich um eine "Abmahnung" handelt.
Leider nicht viel direkter Kontext, da es sich um Strings einer Jobverwaltungssite handelt. Auch das vorhandene TM gibt keinen Hinweis.
FWIW die Strings direkt davor und danach...
---Behavioral competencies----
Population name
This configuration can be applied to any population as employee's custom setting.
If you want to apply some adjusted configuration to selected employee group, please select populations of your choice and apply.
XXXPerformance Correction NoticeXXX
The list currently presents
Reset list to view all entries.

Danke für Eure vorweihnachtliche Hilfe ;-)
Jutta Miroiu-Dunker
Malta
Aufforderung zur Leistungsverbesserung
Explanation:
Ich würde diesen Begriff so beschreiben und glaube, dass es im Deutschen kein direktes Äquivalent gibt. Das ist die englische Konzernsprache.
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Rozentalska-Szlachta
Germany
Grading comment
Ihr habt mich überzeugt;-) Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Abmahnung
Sandra Lutz-Brown
4 +1Aufforderung zur Leistungsverbesserung
Katarzyna Rozentalska-Szlachta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance correction notice
Aufforderung zur Leistungsverbesserung


Explanation:
Ich würde diesen Begriff so beschreiben und glaube, dass es im Deutschen kein direktes Äquivalent gibt. Das ist die englische Konzernsprache.


    Reference: http://administration.uco.edu/documents/erd_samplePerformanc...
Katarzyna Rozentalska-Szlachta
Germany
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ihr habt mich überzeugt;-) Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Katarzyna.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: siehe meinen Diskussionsbeitrag
10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance correction notice
Abmahnung


Explanation:
The UK English term here is the 'performance warning' , performance correction notice sounds like the US or Australian equivalent and is not usually used in UK HR / business language.
It does mean a quite formal notification/warning issued to an employee after failing to meet performance targets of policy violations, misconduct etc.
The German term 'Abmahnung' has a similarly serious meaning AND there is a 'Abmahnung bei Leistungsmaengel'


Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.fachpersonal24.de/Abmahnungsfibel_/Leistungsmangel_A/leistungsmangel_a.html

    Reference: http://hr-inform.cipd.co.uk/Policies-and-documents/model-doc...
Sandra Lutz-Brown
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Sandra


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Berceo-Schneider: gebräuchlicher Ausdruck im Personalbereich, ich verstehe dies auch so
23 mins