KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

Obsessors

German translation: Nörgler, Querulanten, Rechthaber, Stänkerer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Obsessors
German translation:Nörgler, Querulanten, Rechthaber, Stänkerer
Entered by: Anca Buzatu

13:25 Nov 23, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Kundenbetreuung
English term or phrase: Obsessors
Obsessors will get angrier and angrier the
more they talk about their upset or grievances.

Ich bin dankbar für irgendwelche Vorschläge.

LG,

Anca
Anca Buzatu
Austria
Nörgler
Explanation:
oder die Nörgelnden.
http://www.hazweioh.com/pdf_lager/presse/die_10_haeufigsten_...
https://commondatastorage.googleapis.com/lot-production/site...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2013-11-30 12:44:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Querulanten / Rechthaber / Stänkerer
Regina Eichstaedter
2 +1Nörgler
Coqueiro
5 -2Begeisternde
shatzi1221
3BesesseneKonrad Schultz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obsessors
Besessene


Explanation:
sollte doch passen

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obsessors
Querulanten / Rechthaber / Stänkerer


Explanation:
fiel mir noch ein...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-23 14:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dazu vielleicht beschreibend: eingefleischt/ gewohnheitsmäßig/ manisch...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner
2 hrs
  -> danke, Brigitte!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
obsessors
Begeisternde


Explanation:
Obsessors are passionate about it

Example sentence(s):
  • Begeisternde werden böse und böse
shatzi1221
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Coqueiro: Begeisternde werden doch nicht böse?
1 hr

disagree  BrigitteHilgner: "Begeisternde" sind Menschen, die andere begeistern, nicht unbedingt Menschen, die sich selbst für etwas begeistern (be passionate about something). Warum diese Menschen böse werden sollten, ist mir auch nicht klar (angry = wütend).
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obsessors
Nörgler


Explanation:
oder die Nörgelnden.
http://www.hazweioh.com/pdf_lager/presse/die_10_haeufigsten_...
https://commondatastorage.googleapis.com/lot-production/site...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2013-11-30 12:44:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter: vielleicht notorische Nörgler, da sie immer wütender werden
43 mins
  -> der Alptraum aller Verkäufer - danke!