KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

ability VS competency

German translation: Fähigkeit und Kompetenz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ability and competency
German translation:Fähigkeit und Kompetenz
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

20:46 Dec 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human resources
English term or phrase: ability VS competency
The candidate completed the following **ability test(s)**: Since **abilities** can impact most competencies, they are reported separately here.The following results are based on the candidate's performance on standardized ability tests. They are presented as percentile comparisons to general population norms (people who, for the most part, have a high school education) and to professional norms (people who, for the most part, have an education at or beyond the college undergraduate level). With a few exceptions, if this person is being considered for a position normally requiring a college degree, you should pay most attention to the professional norm group comparisons. However, if the candidate has limited formal education or if a college degree is not required, the general population comparisons may be more appropriate. The ASSESS system has evaluated this candidate's work related personality and **abilities** (if **ability tests** were administered) in relation to the **Competency Model** described on the following pages. The following report provides detailed results and judgments about how these innate characteristics may facilitate or hinder the display or development of the desired **competencies** and, ultimately, job effectiveness. Also provided is a **competency-oriented** interview protocol to use to evaluate the skills, knowledge and other learned characteristics important to this job, as well as a general model for making a good decision from all sources of information.

Your company has identified a set of **competencies** important to job success. **Competency** in an area is the result of many factors working together, which include innate characteristics (natural ability, personality) and learned characteristics (knowledge, experience and skills) as is presented in the following chart. People who have the right **competencies** or who have a good potential for developing these **competencies** will be able to do the right things (behaviors) to produce the desired results (effective outcomes).

Mir ist nicht klar, worin der genaue Unterschied besteht zwischen „ability/abilities“ einerseits und „competency/competencies“ andererseits und wie ich die Begriffe übersetze.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Fähigkeit ./. Kompetenz
Explanation:
Anbei eine leicht gekürzte Definition. Sollte mehr benötigt werden, kann ich gerne den Rest zur Verfügung stellen.

Fähigkeiten stellen neben Wissen, Verhalten und Wollensmerkmalen einen Teil der Qualifikation von Personen dar. Geistige, körperliche Fähigkeiten... Der Begriff der Fähigkeiten ist zudem von dem der Eignung zu differenzieren.
(S. 148)
Kompetenz ist ein vielfältig definierter Begriff. Er wird i. allg. auf zwei Ebenen verwendet. Zum einen wird Kompetenz in etwa verstanden als Qualifikation, Fähigkeit u.ä. Zum anderen bedeutet er häufig die Befugnis, die Berechtigung etc, die einem Mitarbeiter übertragen wird, um bestimmte Aufgaben erfüllen zu können (Entscheidungs-, Anordnungs-, Richtlinienbefugnis etc.).
(S. 209)
Lexikon des Personalmanagements, Beck Wirtschaftsberater
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fähigkeit ./. Kompetenz
Wenke Geddert
3 +1Fähigkeiten / Feritgkeiten
Michael Pauls
4Leistungsfähigkeit vs. Kompetenz
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ability vs competency
Fähigkeit ./. Kompetenz


Explanation:
Anbei eine leicht gekürzte Definition. Sollte mehr benötigt werden, kann ich gerne den Rest zur Verfügung stellen.

Fähigkeiten stellen neben Wissen, Verhalten und Wollensmerkmalen einen Teil der Qualifikation von Personen dar. Geistige, körperliche Fähigkeiten... Der Begriff der Fähigkeiten ist zudem von dem der Eignung zu differenzieren.
(S. 148)
Kompetenz ist ein vielfältig definierter Begriff. Er wird i. allg. auf zwei Ebenen verwendet. Zum einen wird Kompetenz in etwa verstanden als Qualifikation, Fähigkeit u.ä. Zum anderen bedeutet er häufig die Befugnis, die Berechtigung etc, die einem Mitarbeiter übertragen wird, um bestimmte Aufgaben erfüllen zu können (Entscheidungs-, Anordnungs-, Richtlinienbefugnis etc.).
(S. 209)
Lexikon des Personalmanagements, Beck Wirtschaftsberater

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Holz
6 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Harry Bornemann: exakt
41 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  cologne
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability vs competency
Leistungsfähigkeit vs. Kompetenz


Explanation:
Das ist in der Tat schwierig auseinander zu halten. Selbst Collins English Dictionary erklärt eins mit dem anderen und umgekehrt. Beispiel:
ability = 1. possesion of necessary skills, competency or power, 2. considerable proficiency, natural cacability.
competency = 1. the condition of being capable, ability, 2. a sufficient income to live on, 3. the state of being legally competent or qualified.

Dennoch gibt es kleine Nuancen. Ability zielt mehr auf die körperliche oder verstandliche Fähigkeit etwas zu tun, während competency mehr den Zuständigkeitsbereich meint.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-10 21:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos: I mean: possession, capability


    Collins English Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability vs competency
Fähigkeiten / Feritgkeiten


Explanation:
Gute alte Ausdrücke, ich weiß. Aber so hat man uns das in den späten 70ern in der Leherausbildung beigebracht. Heute ist in diesem Zusammenhang auch oft von "Kompetenzen" die Rede. Aber das halte ich für eine etwas schräge Übernahme aus dem Englischen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-10 21:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fertigkeiten ... ist schon spät!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-10 21:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fertigkeiten deshalb, weil:
Kompetenz als Fähigkeit kann ich im angegebenen Kontext erkennen, Kompetenz als Befugnis oder zugewiesenen Aufgabenbereich eher nicht.


    www.sozialwiss.uni-osnabrueck.de/ lehre/prueford/es3.htm
Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhristo: Ein gutes Treffen!
20 mins