KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

professional norm group

German translation: berufliche Testgruppe oder Normgruppe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:professional norm group
German translation:berufliche Testgruppe oder Normgruppe
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg

06:00 Dec 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: professional norm group
Hier geht es um Fähigkeitstests/ Eignungstests:

For each personality characteristic, a distribution of possible scores (from less to more) is displayed in deciles (1-10% = 1st decile, 11-20% = 2nd decile, etc.) using ten graph blocks. This distribution is based on a **professional norm group** of approximately 40,000 respondents. Your score on each personality characteristic is represented by the graphic character . Overlaid on the normative distribution, the colors and shading on the graph represent desirable ranges on each characteristic for a particular competency. Ranges in which a characteristic may help are marked with most shading. Ranges in which a characteristic may be a potential concern have no shading. You will notice from the pattern of shadings that low scores are not necessarily bad and high scores are not necessarily good.

Kann ich das mit “berufliche Normgruppe” übersetzen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
berufliche Testgruppe oder Normgruppe
Explanation:
beides geht hier
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Ich habe lange zwischen Michaels und Aniellos Vorschlag hin und herüberlegt, mich dann aber am Ende für "berufliche Normgruppe" entschieden, da mir dieser Begriff einen Tick präziser erscheint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4VergleichsgruppeAniello Scognamiglio
4basiert auf einem Standardmusterkostan
4berufliche Testgruppe oder NormgruppeMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berufliche Testgruppe oder Normgruppe


Explanation:
beides geht hier

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Ich habe lange zwischen Michaels und Aniellos Vorschlag hin und herüberlegt, mich dann aber am Ende für "berufliche Normgruppe" entschieden, da mir dieser Begriff einen Tick präziser erscheint.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basiert auf einem Standardmuster


Explanation:
.

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vergleichsgruppe


Explanation:
professional überlasse ich Dir;-)
Kenne ich aus eigener Erfahrung.

Die Bedeutung der Vergleichsgruppe, weiter. Personalbeurteilungen basieren fast immer auf sozialen Vergleichsprozessen. Die Leistungsvoraussetzungen ...
www.personalbeurteilung.de/wirtschaft/bejamin.htm

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 225