KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

battery

German translation: Testbatterie


16:52 Dec 18, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human resources
English term or phrase: battery
Hier geht es um die Bewertung von Angestellten in einem Unternehmen:

Please review the entire script for each test included in the **battery** before you administer the battery for the first time. This will help you to become familiar with the entire procedure and the materials required.

The XXX **Battery**: What's Included?
XXX results should be “one voice” in the selection process. To make final decisions, strengths, weaknesses, and recommendations from XXX should be combined with evaluations of work experience and education, and results from interviews with hiring managers.

The tests included in the **battery** are all standard tests designed for use withpeople in a business environment. These tests have been well researched and provide acomprehensive assessment of the strengths and potential liabilities that a respondent is likely to bring to a position.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Testbatterie
Explanation:
Eine Gruppe von (geistes- oder sozialwissenschaftlichen) Tests, die im im Zusammenhang appliziert werden sollten. Das wird tatsächlich so 1:1 verwendet, siehe Beispiele. Insofern ist es die geistes- und sozialwissenschaftliche Entsprechung zur naturwissenschaftlichen "Testreihe".
Selected response from:

Robert M Maier
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und frohe Weihnachten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Testbatterie
Robert M Maier
4 +2Testreihentext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Testreihe


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=battery+testreihe&ie=UTF-8&oe=...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yes, a group of tests.
2 mins

agree  David Moore: .
21 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Testbatterie


Explanation:
Eine Gruppe von (geistes- oder sozialwissenschaftlichen) Tests, die im im Zusammenhang appliziert werden sollten. Das wird tatsächlich so 1:1 verwendet, siehe Beispiele. Insofern ist es die geistes- und sozialwissenschaftliche Entsprechung zur naturwissenschaftlichen "Testreihe".


    Reference: http://www.psytest-fimm.com/psy-de.html
    Reference: http://www.saf-experiments.com/main/validierung.html
Robert M Maier
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und frohe Weihnachten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Rommelfangen
26 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
49 mins

agree  D D
4 hrs