KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

number skills test

German translation: Zahlentest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:number skills test
German translation:Zahlentest
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:55 Dec 19, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human resources
English term or phrase: number skills test
Es geht immer noch um die Fähigkeitsbewertung von Angestellten:

A quick verbal fluency or vocabulary test. Recommended for middle to lower level positions requiring a good general vocabulary, e.g., supervisors, sales professionals, managers, and administrative assistants. (Timed; 5 minutes.)

A quick **number skills test**. Most appropriate for jobs with a high basic arithmetic content. (Timed; 10 minutes.)
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Zahlentest
Explanation:
nennt man es hier:
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und frohe Weihnachten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Test zum Zahlenverständnis / Prüfung des ZahlenverständnissesAniello Scognamiglio
3 +3Zahlentest
abaensch
2RechenfähigkeitstestD D


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rechenfähigkeitstest


Explanation:
war das Ganze beim ö. Bundesheer genannt - nur hoffentlich gibt es einen besseren Ausdruck dafür.... - soll nur ein Anstoss sein!

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zahlentest


Explanation:
nennt man es hier:


    Reference: http://www.berufsstrategie.de/testtraining/
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank und frohe Weihnachten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins
  -> danke - und...vergiss das ramekin nicht ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter
22 mins
  -> danke

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs
  -> dank auch an dich

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Test zum Zahlenverständnis / Prüfung des Zahlenverständnisses


Explanation:
Statt "Test" geht auch "Prüfung";

Meist soll bei diesen Tests/Prüfungen das Zahlenverständnis getestet werden. Bei Linguisten überprüft man eher das Sprachverständnis, obwohl das Zahlenverständnis insbesondere bei Freiberuflern sehr wichtig ist;-))

... Im Mittelpunkt dieses eintägigen Programms stehen ein Test zum Zahlenverständnis, ein Fallbeispiel, eine Gruppenübung und -diskussion sowie Präsentationen ...
graduates.ubs.com/career/grad/check_deadlines/ regions/de/switzerland.shtml

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: oder so
7 mins