KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

Personality Survey

German translation: Persönlichkeitsfragebogen / Persönlichkeitstest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Personality Survey
German translation:Persönlichkeitsfragebogen / Persönlichkeitstest
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

14:02 Dec 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human resources
English term or phrase: Personality Survey
Immer noch der gleiche Text (Bewertung von Angestellten):

The XXX **Personality Survey** is the core of the XXX system. This instrument must be administered in order to generate a report. Abilities Tests are optional.

The XXX **Personality Survey**

The appropriate report can be generated immediately after the **personality survey** has been completed. The **personality survey** is scored automatically by the system. Abilities tests scores can be entered at any time (before or after the report is generated)
Many clients find it effective to ask the candidate to complete the XXX **Personality Survey** at home. The report is then generated before Abilities Tests are administered. Only top candidates are asked to come to the office for further abilities tests and an interview. When the candidate arrives at your office, administer the appropriate abilities tests, score them and add scores to the XXX system. Reprint the report to get additional information on abilities test results. Then interview your candidate.

Mir fällt hier nur "Persönlichkeitsprofil" ein. Ist das ok, oder hat jemand eine bessere Idee?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Persönlichkeitsfragebogen / Persönlichkeitstest
Explanation:
Ich schätze, es handelt sich um einen Fragebogen (Fragen zur Persönlichkeit), der ausgefüllt wird. Mit anderen Worten, es handelt sich auch hier um einen "Test", und das wiederum paßt zum Kontext "Tests".
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Persönlichkeitsfragebogen / PersönlichkeitstestAniello Scognamiglio
4 +1Persönlichkeitstestntext
5PersönlichkeitsprofilStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Persönlichkeitsprofil


Explanation:
ist das geläufigste. mir fällt spontan jetzt noch Persönlichkeitsbewertung ein, aber das klingt nicht wirklich so toll...

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personality survey
Persönlichkeitstest


Explanation:
geht auch. Oder Persönlichkeitsprofil.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 day 21 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personality survey
Persönlichkeitsfragebogen / Persönlichkeitstest


Explanation:
Ich schätze, es handelt sich um einen Fragebogen (Fragen zur Persönlichkeit), der ausgefüllt wird. Mit anderen Worten, es handelt sich auch hier um einen "Test", und das wiederum paßt zum Kontext "Tests".

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Test würde ich sagen.
20 mins
  -> Danke Kerstin.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ellen.