KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

professional level position

German translation: Fachpersonal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:professional level position
German translation:Fachpersonal
Entered by: Manfred Mondt

14:48 Dec 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human resources
English term or phrase: professional level position
Remember, the XXX report discusses job related behaviors and characteristics and describes the individual's personality in relation to a **professional level position**.

Berufliche Position?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Fachpersonal
Explanation:
I believe this is the best solution, see:
Medizinisches Fachpersonal
Wir vermitteln Ihnen qualifiziertes Fachpersonal
Jobangebote: Ärzte; medizinisches Fachpersonal
Fortbildungen zum Thema "Diabetes" für Fachpersonal
Zahnmedizinisches Fachpersonal
Das Fachpersonal im Berufsbildungs- und in den Arbeitsbereichen setzt sich zusammen aus
Wichtig ist uns die Kontrolle und die Qualitätssicherung der Installation. Die Konfigurationen führen wir mit Ihrem Fachpersonal durch
Konzept für die Weiterbildung von Fachpersonal in der Milchwirtschaft erstellt
Fachpersonal für die zerstörungsfreie Werkstoffprüfung
Fachpersonal für Montage (Mechanik, Elektrik). Systementwicklung
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FachpersonalManfred Mondt
5Berufliche StellungGilbor
3gehobene Positionntext
3durchausAniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durchaus


Explanation:
oder "in beruflicher Hinsicht".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-22 15:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*a* professional level position: vielleicht wird mit einer Vergleichsgruppe verglichen.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 225

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gehobene Position


Explanation:
... könnte passen. "Professional level" meint hier wohl das Level der "professionals," also der Mitarbeiter, deren Posten einer höheren Qualifikation bedürfen und/oder etwas anspruchsvoller sind (im Gegensatz z.B. zu blue-collar workers, customer service representatives, administrative assistants etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-22 15:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster:

profession > 4 a : a calling requiring specialized knowledge and often long and intensive academic preparation

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=pro...

-----

Wikipedia:

Profession is often restricted to include only those occupations requiring extensive study and possessing a specialized knowledge or theory base, such as law, medicine, nursing, the clergy or engineering.

Terms such as ocupational serve the purpose of uphelding the distinction between professionals and others who for their living are dependent on their work rather than on their economic wealth. Such usage avoids the confusion caused by vague usage of the words professional and professionalism to express prestige, approval or a sense of exclusivity.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Profession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-22 15:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativ ginge auch: \"qualifizierte(, gehobene) Postion\"

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Daran habe ich auch gedacht, Positionen die einen Uni-Abschluß erfordern, doch irgendwie paßt das nicht so recht; www.rubmanlaw.com/TempWkVisa.htm
2 mins
  -> Ich vermute doch, dass das passt. Außerdem heißt "Uni" in diesem Fall wohl College, das ist schon mal eine Nummer kleiner. Und selbst das ist nicht so eng zu sehen — jeder, der qualifizierte White-Collar-Arbeit leistet, gilt als "professional."

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Berufliche Stellung


Explanation:
Damit es insgesamt "Deutsch" ist.

Gilbor
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: ist ja auch die Sprachrichtung Eng-Deu.
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fachpersonal


Explanation:
I believe this is the best solution, see:
Medizinisches Fachpersonal
Wir vermitteln Ihnen qualifiziertes Fachpersonal
Jobangebote: Ärzte; medizinisches Fachpersonal
Fortbildungen zum Thema "Diabetes" für Fachpersonal
Zahnmedizinisches Fachpersonal
Das Fachpersonal im Berufsbildungs- und in den Arbeitsbereichen setzt sich zusammen aus
Wichtig ist uns die Kontrolle und die Qualitätssicherung der Installation. Die Konfigurationen führen wir mit Ihrem Fachpersonal durch
Konzept für die Weiterbildung von Fachpersonal in der Milchwirtschaft erstellt
Fachpersonal für die zerstörungsfreie Werkstoffprüfung
Fachpersonal für Montage (Mechanik, Elektrik). Systementwicklung



    Reference: http://google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 day 6 hrs
  -> danke Kathi