KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

direct reports

German translation: direkt unterstelltem Personal (?)


14:32 Dec 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: direct reports
Hier geht es zur Abwechslung ;-) um die Bewertung von Arbeitnehmern:

Upholding a high standard of fairness and ethics in everyday words and actions

People who display this competency conscientiously and reliably behave in an ethical and honest manner in their dealings with management, peers, **direct reports** and customers. They are fair in their expectations of others and behave toward others with equal fairness.

Wie passt das Wort "Report" ("Bericht") inhaltlich in diesen Satz - oder hat es hier eine andere Bedeutung?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:direkt unterstelltem Personal (?)
Explanation:
"direct report" in diesem Zusammenhang bedeutet, daß dieser Mitarbeiter direkt dem anderem unterstellt ist (i.e. reporting directly to him), z.B. der Manager dem Vice President etc.
Selected response from:

Kerstin Roland
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Ein Dankeschön auch an Kim für die hervorragende Erklärung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4direkt unterstelltem Personal (?)
Kerstin Roland
3 +2Background info
Kim Metzger
5direkte Vorgesetzte und direkt Unterstellte
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
direkt unterstelltem Personal (?)


Explanation:
"direct report" in diesem Zusammenhang bedeutet, daß dieser Mitarbeiter direkt dem anderem unterstellt ist (i.e. reporting directly to him), z.B. der Manager dem Vice President etc.

Kerstin Roland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Ein Dankeschön auch an Kim für die hervorragende Erklärung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: See info below.
17 mins

agree  Elke Fehling: Genau, dieselbe Frage habe ich vor einer Weile gestellt: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/594672. Der Kunde hat sich mittlerweile auch dazu geäußert: people who refer directly to someone with more authority
41 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: hier sind es die "unterstellten MitarbeiterInnen".
59 mins

agree  David Moore: .
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direkte Vorgesetzte und direkt Unterstellte


Explanation:
direct reports can go either way, reporting TO someone and being the reporting instance BY someone a step below. I've been in such positions for decades.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: eine Frage des "Blickwinkels", da stimme ich Dir zu; in diesem Kontext jedoch "unterstellte MitarbeiterInnen":-)
47 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Background info


Explanation:
From what I've been able to find out, as Kerstin says, a "direct report" is a subordinate employee - they report directly to this supervisor. You'll find lots of examples of this term in 360-degree assessment programs.

From the Select Box below, select your role as either "Steve Sample," Steve's Boss, one of Steve's Co workers (a Peer), or one of Steve's subordinates (Direct Reports), and click the "START THE DEMO!" button (On the following page, you will be asked to create a password. Enter any password of your choice in both boxes):

How will you classify raters? (select all that apply)

Peer
Subordinate (Direct Report)
Immediate Manager
Customer
Vendor
All raters grouped in one category (Others)
Other, please specify


The 360 Degree surveys are designed to measure:
• Self-assessment: how a leader perceives his/her skills within each competency;
• Peer assessment: how our trusted peers and colleagues perceive our skills within each competency;
• Supervisor assessment: how our direct supervisor perceives our skills within each competency;
• Subordinate assessment: how our direct reports perceive our skills within each competency;
• Board assessment: how the primary leadership board to which he/she relates perceives his/her skills within each competency;
• Congregation assessment: How a random sample of those in the congregation perceives his/her skills within each competency.
• Others assessment: how other associates perceive our skills within each competency?

http://www.mliweb.net/products/whatsurveys.html



    Reference: http://www.mliweb.net/products/whatsurveys.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: thanks for the great reference!
2 hrs

agree  ingo_h: also "Untergebene" und ohne Firlefanz wie "direkt", denn hier geht es doch um das korrekte Verhalten gegenüber der Unternehmensleitung, den Kollegen, den Untergebenen und den Kunden
2 hrs