KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

accepting

German translation: tolerant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accepting
German translation:tolerant
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:48 Dec 27, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: accepting
Der perfekte Angestellte:

Understanding, **accepting**, and being sensitive to individual differences. Treating all people equally, regardless of gender, race, creed, place of origin, status, or level of position

Wäre das mit "tolerant" zu übersetzen? Oder vielleicht "flexibel" oder "kompromissbereit"?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
tolerant
Explanation:
sehe ich auch so, Bestätigung durch DicData
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tolerant
Andy Lemminger
4 +1akzeptiertDavid Moore
5Man kann's auch mit Substantiven machenSteffen Pollex
4 -1empathisch
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tolerant


Explanation:
sehe ich auch so, Bestätigung durch DicData

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: meiner Meinung nach die beste Loesung bisher.
8 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: mit sundari, der ganze Satz spricht für "tolerant" oder "Toleranz" (falls Substantiv-Schiene).
30 mins

agree  Andrea Appel
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
21 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
22 hrs

agree  Olaf
6 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Man kann's auch mit Substantiven machen


Explanation:
Understanding, **accepting**, and being sensitive to individual differences.

Verständnis, Toleranz und ein (feines) Gespür für individuelle Unterschiede.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
empathisch


Explanation:
Die vorliegende Untersuchung beschäftigt sich mit der Frage, ob sich die psychotherapeutischen Kommunikationsstile klientenzentriert und rational-emotiv in einem Erstgesprächs-Setting verschieden auf die Befindlichkeit auswirken und ob diesbezügliche Unterschiede ebenfalls in Abhängigkeit vom Geschlecht des Klienten/der Klientin variieren. Die beiden Kommunikationsstile wurden durch eine subtile Art des Feedbacks (empathisch versus kritisch) der Versuchsleiterin operationalisiert, der männliche und weibliche Probanden unterzogen wurden.
The present study examines whether the psychotherapeutic communication styles client-centered and rational-emotive differ in their impact on mood in an initial therapeutic setting and, if so, whether these differences depend on psychological gender. The two communication styles were operationalized by a subtle form of feedback (accepting vs. confronting), given to male and female subjects.
http://www.hogrefe.de/zkp/zk9804.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2003-12-27 15:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einfühlsam vielleicht. Er zeigt Verständnis und ist einfühlsam. Accepting is social sciences jargon and implies a willingness to be open to the person as he is. Duden: einfühlen - sich in jdmn, jmds Lage, Zustand hineinzuversetzen, etw innerlich nachvollziehen, nachempfinden.


    Reference: http://www.hogrefe.de/zkp/zk9804.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elke Fehling: geht meines Erachtens viel zu weit. Wer "accepts" fühlt nicht gleichzeitig "Empathie"
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
akzeptiert


Explanation:
Der perfekte Angestellte: der versteht, akzeptiert und geht sensibel mit menschlichen Unterschieden um. Rein gefühlsmässig denke ich nicht, daß deine Vorschläge in diesem Kontext ganz passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2003-12-27 16:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see some difference between \"accepting\" a characteristic of someone else\'s behaviour, and \"tolerating\" it. It lies in the character of the person, and as a personnel manager (I HATE this stupid expression \"HR\"), I think I would sooner appoint someone who \"accepts\" differences than someone who \"tolerates\" them, because IMHO the second scenario is likely to be a more explosive one than the first. I see tolerance as being exercised more with an effort of will, and I feel that\'s not necessarily a good thing.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling: wobei "understanding" für mich eher "verständnisvoll" wäre. Olaf, "flexibel" und "kompromissbereit" sind deutlich Interpretationen, die zu weit gehen. David's Vorschlag finde ich eigentlich gut.
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Elke

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Guten Rutsch, David! "akzeptiert" i.S.v. "toleriert" ist inhaltlich ok, habe ich einem HR-Kontext jedoch noch nicht gesehen, würde es nicht schreiben.
1 hr
  -> Hmmmm....see added comment




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter