KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

Courage of Convictions

German translation: Mut zur eigenen Überzeugung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Courage of Convictions
German translation:Mut zur eigenen Überzeugung
Entered by: LegalTrans D

15:35 Dec 28, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Courage of Convictions
Es geht um eine Aufzählung von Kompetenzen, die Führungskräfte auszeichnen sollte:

Conflict Management
Meeting Contribution
**Courage of Convictions**
Customer Service
Decisive Judgment
Delivering Results
Respecting Diversity
Driving For Results
Customer Focus
Continuous Improvement
In Depth Problem Solving & Analysis
Influencing & Persuading
Informal Communication
Innovation
Integrity
Team Leadership
Continuous Learning
Managing Others
Meeting Leadership
Motivating Others
Negotiation

"Für seine Überzeugungen eintreten" ist ein bisschen lang. Kann man das irgendwie knackiger ausdrücken?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Mut zur eigenen Überzeugung
Explanation:
z.B.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mut zur eigenen Überzeugung
LegalTrans D
4 +1Zivilcouragentext
4Mut zum QuerdenkenAniello Scognamiglio
3 +1Farbe bekennen
Kim Metzger
3ÜberzeugungskraftxxxNora Vinnbru
3Überzeugtheit
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courage of convictions
Zivilcourage


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=tLMk.&search=Zivilcourage
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
23 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courage of convictions
Überzeugungskraft


Explanation:
-

xxxNora Vinnbru
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ntext: Eher nicht. Überzeugungskraft = persuasiveness, also die Fähigkeit zu überzeugen. Courage of convictions ist der Mut, für seine Überzeugungen einzutreten.
6 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courage of convictions
Farbe bekennen


Explanation:
An alternative.

-2898/02 by Alexander de Roo to the Commission
Subject: Courage of convictions

-2898/02 von Alexander de Roo an die Kommission
Betrifft: Farbe bekennen

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/de/archive/2003/ce15520030703de...

Idiom: have the courage of one's convictions
To be brave enough to act in accordance with one's beliefs, no matter what the outcome.

http://adams.allwords.com/word-courage.html

Duden - Farbe bekennen: Meinung zu etwas nicht länger zurückhalten




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/de/archive/2003/ce15520030703de...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gremberg
2 days 4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
courage of convictions
Mut zur eigenen Überzeugung


Explanation:
z.B.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: Mut zur eigenen Meinung
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
44 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Olaf
5 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Überzeugtheit


Explanation:
oder "Überzeugungstreue". Spaß, Olaf Reibedanz!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courage of convictions
Mut zum Querdenken


Explanation:
"Mut zum Querdenken" fiel mir erst nach reiflichem Überlegen ein, trifft hier den Sinn ganz gut, denke ich. Zuerst dachte ich aber auch an "Mut zur eigenen Meinung", das erschien mir jedoch zu lasch.

Dieses Beispiel zeigt, daß "Mut zum Querdenken" durchaus in den Kontext passen könnte:

... Unseren Erfolg verdanken wir der Fähigkeit, Visionen zu entwickeln, kundenorientierte Ziele zu definieren und mit Mut zum Querdenken ungewöhnliche Wege zu ...
www.tnt.de/.../a18b419f3c0734e0c1256d5f002f5afc/ $FILE/Flyer_Trainee_2411_2.pdf

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 225




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter