KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

norm base

German translation: Normgruppe


16:09 Dec 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: norm base
Fähigkeitstest für Angestellte:

The circles indicate the respondent's decile scores compared to professional norms. Each box represents 10% of the normative population. Thus a score at the 6th decile indicates the respondent scored higher than 50 percent of the **norm base** on that characteristic.

The graphic profile provides a summary of how the respondent scored on all of the work personality characteristic included in XXX compared with our professional **norm base**. This quick snapshot will give you an overview of the respondent:

We found slight differences in the distributions of all the intellectual abilities tests from our prior norm base. We have revised the XXX ability **norm base** to best represent these changes in the current workforce. Under the new norms, percentile scores will be slightly higher and there will be less adverse impact.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Normgruppe
Explanation:
siehe Link
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5StandardpopulationSteffen Pollex
3 +1Normgruppentext
4die BezugsgrundlageMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Bezugsgrundlage


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=norm base&searchLoc=-1&relink=on...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Kann man besser ausdrücken,denke ich.
15 mins

agree  Elke Fehling: gefällt mir am besten. Steffens Vorschlag mag richtig sein, klingt mir aber zu fachchinesisch - was "norm base" an sich ja gar nicht ist.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Normgruppe


Explanation:
siehe Link


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=normgr...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Ginge zur Not, aber ich mach mal auch noch 'nen Versuch.
11 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: trifft die Sache
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Standardpopulation


Explanation:
So heißt das in der Statistik. Das wäre Deine obige "normative population". Und die ist ja als Vergleichsobjekt immer gemeint, auch wenn sie im weiteren "norm base" genannt wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2003-12-28 18:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etwas abgespeckt, vielleicht \"Vergleichsgruppe\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-28 18:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder eben doch die \"Standardwerte/Vergleichswerte\". Man muss es ja nicht so wortwörtlich nehmen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2003-12-28 18:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder eben doch die \"Standardwerte/Vergleichswerte\". Man muss es ja nicht so wortwörtlich nehmen.


    Reference: http://www.uni-trier.de/uni/fb4/soziologie/faecher/empirik/d...
    und einige andere
Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24