KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

Privacy Act

German translation: Datenschutzgesetz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Privacy Act
German translation:Datenschutzgesetz
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

09:10 Sep 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Privacy Act
Es hat irgend etwas mit Datenschutz zu tun, kann mir jemand die adäquate dt. übersetzung geben? Danke.
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Datenschutzgesetz
Explanation:
Privacy Act (US)
Data Protection Act (UK)
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Datenschutzgesetz
Kim Metzger
5DatenschutzxxxGATI
4Datenschutzgesetzcochrum


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Datenschutzgesetz


Explanation:
own experience

cochrum
Germany

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Datenschutzgesetz


Explanation:
Privacy Act (US)
Data Protection Act (UK)

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
1 min

agree  writeaway: Thank you Kim. the thoroughness of your answer just helped me in the opposite direction
1468 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Datenschutz


Explanation:
Gesetz zur Sicherung von elektronisch gespeicherten Daten, um sie vor Einsichten, Veraenderungen udgl. zu schuetzen.
Nebenbei, auch in USA bezieht man sich haeufiger jetzt auf Data Protection fuer Privacy Act.

xxxGATI